Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

CtrlS Mumbai DC 5 — Navi MumbaiCtrlS Datacenters · Mahape and Airoli, Navi Mumbai · 32 MW listed power capacity, 2,750 racks

Record PRJ-098Maharashtra — Navi MumbaiTier D — listed only8 public sources checkedAdditive: no — inside the campus aggregate
Stage unverifiedTightest floor plan on the campusFacility11.6 kW a rack
32MW
Listed power capacity
2,750
Racks
228,482
Square feet
11.6kW
Per rack
140W
Per square foot
83sq ft
Per rack

CtrlS Mumbai DC 5 is listed at 32 MW of power capacity across 2,750 racks and 228,482 square feet — 11.6 kW a rack, 140 watts a square foot and 83 square feet per cabinet, the tightest floor plan on the campus. With DC 4 it forms a newer pair that carries 68.8 MW — 58% of the estate’s built power — on 46% of its racks. The two original buildings carry the same number of cabinets as the new pair and 40% less power. That is the whole story of Indian colocation in two rows.

1At a glance

Operator
CtrlS Datacenters Limited
Facility
DC 5, on the Navi Mumbai campus at Mahape and Airoli
Listed capacity
32 MW of power capacity, not labelled as IT load
Physical
2,750 racks across 228,482 square feet — 83 square feet a cabinet
Density
11.6 kW a rack and 140 watts a square foot
Position on campus
Third of five cards by power at about 27% of the built campus total
Status
Stage unverified. No commissioning date on the card
Not disclosed
Commissioning date, IT load, PUE, occupancy and tenant names
Additivity
Not additive — it sits inside the 700 MW campus aggregate recorded as PRJ-094

2Two eras of one estate

The two pairs on this campus are the cleanest before-and-after in the registry, because they share an operator, a location and a grid connection.

DC 4 and DC 5 — the newer pair68.8 MW, 5,686 racks68.8 MWDC 1 and DC 2 — the original pair40 MW, 5,555 racks40 MWFifty-eight per cent of the campus power sits in the two newer buildings, on 46% of its cabinets.
Figure 1The newer pair carries 28.8 MW more than the original pair on almost exactly the same number of racks.
Same estate, five years apart
MeasureDC 1 and DC 2DC 4 and DC 5Change
Power40 MW68.8 MW+72%
Racks5,5555,686+2%
Power per rack7.2 kW12.1 kW+68%
Floor area394,177 sq ft493,482 sq ft+25%
Watts per sq ft101 W139 W+38%
Share of built campus power34%58%+24 points

Seventy-two per cent more power on two per cent more cabinets. The floor area grew by a quarter, so this is not simply a bigger building — it is a denser one, and the density is what makes it able to sell to a market that now asks for 10 to 15 kW a cabinet.

The original pair is not obsolete. It is a 5,555-cabinet hall that will keep earning from storage, disaster recovery and enterprise workloads for another decade. But the split in value is stark: 34% of the power earns from three quarters of the cabinets in one pair, and 58% of the power earns from a third of the cabinets in the other. Which pair a buyer would rather own is not a close question.

The number to carry away

Same operator, same campus, same grid connection: 7.2 kW a rack in buildings from 2015 to 2019 and 12.1 kW a rack in the ones after.

That is the market’s real rate of change — about 1 kW per cabinet per year — and it is far slower than the AI narrative implies.

383 square feet a rack

Floor plan efficiency across the campus
CardFloor areaRacksSq ft a rack
DC 5228,4822,75083
DC 4265,0002,93690
DC 1 and DC 2394,1775,55571
DC 3146,0001,045140

Eighty-three square feet a cabinet is tight — roughly two square metres of feet of building per rack, including aisles, walls, plant and circulation. That is what a modern Indian hall looks like, and it is the reason the campus can reach 700 MW on three million square feet.

The original pair is tighter still at 71 square feet a rack, because a low-density hall can stack cabinets closer together. The outlier is DC 3 at 140, which is the roomiest card on the estate by a factor of two and the one the operator would have to work hardest to fill with modern workloads.

4The four cards, reconciled

CtrlS Navi Mumbai, all cards
CardPowerRackskW a rackW per sq ft
DC 1 and DC 240 MW5,5557.2101
DC 310 MW1,0459.668
DC 436.8 MW2,93612.5139
DC 532 MW2,75011.6140
Total of the cards118.8 MW12,2869.7115
Five operating buildings, per a July 2026 report116 MW———

The 2.8 MW between the card sum and the reported operating figure is 2.4% and it has no published explanation. Two candidates: one card includes planned capacity within a building that is not yet fully commissioned, or the trade report rounded. Neither is worth chasing on its own; at the ₹121 crore per operating megawatt that the company’s June 2026 round implies, however, 2.8 MW is ₹340 crore of valuation.

That is the reason this registry keeps both numbers rather than picking one. A discrepancy that looks like rounding in a capacity table becomes a nine-figure question in a valuation.

5Timeline

  • The original pair enters service at 7.2 kW a rack
  • DC 3, DC 4 and DC 5 are added, taking the campus to 118.8 MW on its cards
  • Grid capacity at the campus substation doubles to 300 MW, with headroom to 700 MW
  • The campus completes a 125 MW captive solar farm at Nagpur covering about 60% of its energy
  • The operator lists DC 5 at 32 MW, 2,750 racks and 228,482 square feet
  • No commissioning date, PUE or occupancy for this building in the public record

6Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 26 Oct 2026
What this building buys
Dense, modern, air-cooled capacity at 11.6 kW a rack with a tight floor plan — the specification that will be refreshed first as the market moves past 15 kW
The upgrade that matters
Rear-door heat exchangers and liquid-ready distribution. At 11.6 kW a cabinet the hall is already at the edge of what contained air does well
Why it is a good target
It is the newest full building on the estate before the 95 MW pair, and it is on the same substation and site services as everything else
Account structure
Central procurement from Hyderabad; the Mumbai campus team executes
Likely window
Refresh, while capital goes to DC 6 and DC 7
Quality of evidence
Strong on the card, weak on stage — eight sources agree on the numbers and none dates the building
Our confidence
High on 32 MW, 2,750 racks and 228,482 square feet. Nil on commissioning year
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

7Limits and open questions

What this record is
The newest completed hall on India’s largest private data centre campus, at 11.6 kW a rack and the tightest floor plan in the estate
What it is not
A dated building, an IT-load statement, or a hall designed for liquid-cooled racks
What Gridvik will not do
We will not resolve the 2.8 MW gap between the card sum and the reported operating figure without a source, and we will not infer a commissioning year
First question
When was it commissioned? The campus sequence puts it between 2020 and 2024, and no public source says which year
Second question
Is the hall at 12.1 kW capable of going to 20 kW without a rebuild? That single answer decides whether this building is a five-year asset or a fifteen-year one
Why this record matters
It completes the four-card reconciliation that every other CtrlS Mumbai page depends on, and it is one half of the before-and-after comparison that shows how fast Indian rack density is actually moving
What changes the tier
A PUE, a commissioning date, an IT-load statement, or an explanation of the 2.8 MW

8Sources

Sources: CtrlS Mumbai data centre page, CtrlS corporate site, CtrlS datacenters page, Data Center Dynamics on the campus build, the solar farm and the 300 MW substation, Baxtel Navi Mumbai listings, datacenterlocations, dcmarketinsights.