Get Free Teaser
Campus record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

CtrlS Future City campus — TelanganaCtrlS Datacenters · Bharat Future City, Hyderabad region · up to 750 MW on 36 acres, no schedule published

Record PRJ-104Telangana — Hyderabad regionTier D — operator claim6 public sources checkedAdditive: unknown — counts 0 MW
No schedule750 MW or 2 GWCampus proposal20.8 MW an acre
750MW
Operator page figure
2GW
Figure in press reporting
36
Acres
20.8MW
Per acre at 750 MW
1.2GW
Stated scalability
0MW
Counted in this registry

CtrlS lists a campus of up to 750 MW on 36 acres in Bharat Future City, scalable to 1.2 GW, with no statement of whether that is IT load or gross plant and no commissioning schedule. Reporting in September 2026 put the CtrlS commitment in Future City at 2 GW — 2.7 times the operator’s own page. Both cannot be right, and the larger one implies 55.6 MW an acre, which is not a data centre density at all. This registry uses the operator figure and records the press figure as a conflict.

1At a glance

Operator
CtrlS Datacenters Limited
Site
Bharat Future City, Hyderabad region, over 36 acres
Capacity
Up to 750 MW, scalability stated at 1.2 GW
Basis
Not stated. The page does not say whether this is IT load, gross facility load or a planning ceiling
The conflict
September 2026 reporting cites 2 GW for CtrlS in Future City. No reconciliation published
Land intensity
20.8 MW an acre at 750 MW, 33.3 at the 1.2 GW ceiling, 55.6 at the 2 GW press figure
Status
Planned. A campus proposal with no construction or commissioning evidence
Neighbour record
The Chandanvelly park is a different site, recorded as PRJ-103, and is not merged with this one
Additivity
Unknown. Counted at 0 MW

2750 megawatts or 2 gigawatts

This is the widest claim-versus-claim gap in the Telangana file, and it was published within weeks of itself.

The same park, three published figures
FigureSourceImplied densityVerdict
750 MWCtrlS Hyderabad page20.8 MW an acrethe figure this registry uses
1.2 GWCtrlS Hyderabad page33.3 MW an acrelabelled scalability, not capacity
2 GWSeptember 2026 press reporting55.6 MW an acrenot usable as a capacity figure

Fifty-five megawatts an acre is the number that settles it. Even a stacked multi-storey hall with rear-door heat exchangers does not fit 55 MW of connected load into every acre of a 36-acre plot; that would require the entire site to be plant, with no roads, no substation yard and no water. Either the 2 GW covers a much larger land area than 36 acres, or it is a national or state figure reported against one project.

That kind of misattribution is common in Indian project reporting and it does real damage: 2 GW is the number that will end up in a slide deck, because it is the biggest one. This record exists mainly to keep 750 MW next to it.

How to use this record

Take 750 MW as the operator’s ceiling, take 36 acres as the site, and treat everything above 750 as unreconciled press arithmetic.

The useful question is not which number is right. It is why a campus with no construction date is being described at gigawatt scale at all — which is usually a demand signal, not a supply fact.

3The gap in one chart

Telangana is the clearest gap in this registry between what is claimed and what is counted, and CtrlS supplies most of the claim on its own.

Chandanvelly plus Future Citytwo CtrlS park claims1,450 MWAll of Telangana, countedevery operator, every live facility341.3 MWCtrlS Hyderabad buildings 1 to 3the only CtrlS capacity that exists26.4 MWTwo parks on 76 acres are claimed at 4.2 times the capacity of every counted data centre in the state they sit in.
Figure 1Two CtrlS park claims, all counted Telangana capacity, and the three CtrlS buildings that actually exist near Hyderabad. Note the scale: the bottom bar is nearly invisible.
Claimed against counted, Telangana
SetMegawattsBuildingsBacked by
Chandanvelly plus Future City1,4500two operator page claims
All counted Telangana capacity341.3many operatorsfacility-level records with sources
CtrlS Hyderabad buildings 1 to 326.43operator cards with racks and floor area

The ratio that matters: 1,450 MW of park claims against 26.4 MW of CtrlS buildings — 55 to one. Even against the whole state’s counted capacity, the two parks are claimed at more than four times everything operating in Telangana.

That is not a scandal. Parks are announced before they are built, and every operator in this file does it. It is, however, the reason a market number built from press releases will be wrong by multiples, and the reason this registry counts buildings rather than claims.

4Who else is in Future City

Bharat Future City is a master-planned city, not a data centre estate, and CtrlS is not the only operator reported inside it.

What that means for reading the promise
QuestionAnswer
Is the land allocated?Reported as a 36-acre allocation inside a planned city. Land allocation is not a power sanction
Is there power?Not published for this site. The Chandanvelly park has a 700 MVA sanction; this one does not have a published equivalent
Are other operators there?Yes — hyperscale investment in the same planned city is reported, including AWS. Those are separate records and separate land
Does a neighbour help?It helps with fibre and with state attention. It does not supply megawatts
Is a city master plan a schedule?No. Master plans run for decades; capacity claims are made against the end state of them

The structural risk in a planned city is that the operator’s capacity figure is timed against the city’s completion, not the operator’s own capital plan. A 750 MW campus in a city that fills in over twenty years is a 750 MW campus in twenty years. Nothing on the page commits anyone to sooner.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
A phase schedule and a power sanction for the Future City site — the two things the Chandanvelly park already has on paper
Who holds the answer
CtrlS project development for Telangana; the Future City development authority for land and utilities
The one question
What is the sanctioned electrical load in MW for the Future City site, and when does the first building deliver
Why they will answer it
An unpowered campus claim cannot be sold to an anchor tenant, and anchor tenants ask in MW
Gridvik estimate
The first building is unlikely before 2028 and 750 MW is a decade-scale target. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A power sanction, a construction start, or the operator reconciling 750 MW with the 2 GW reported
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • Basis unstated. Up to 750 MW with no indication of IT, gross or planning ceiling. This is the single largest weakness in the record.
  • No schedule. No start date, no phase, no completion.
  • No power sanction published, unlike the Chandanvelly park.
  • The 2 GW press figure is unreconciled and would imply a land intensity that does not exist. It is recorded as a conflict only.
  • Planned city dependency. Utilities and access depend on a development that has its own timeline.
  • What would close it. A sanctioned load in MW, or a first-building date.

7Sources

Sources: CtrlS Hyderabad data centre page, ETDatacenters on Bharat Future City investment, CtrlS 2025 park announcement, Data Center Dynamics on the Hyderabad corridor, Telangana state industrial material, and Indian market commentary on Hyderabad data centre land.