Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Mumbai 7 — Chandivali, MaharashtraNTT Global Data Centers · Chandivali, Mumbai · 25.6 MW IT load in a 38 MW facility, PUE 1.48

Record PRJ-152Maharashtra — MumbaiTier A — dated and specified5 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 25.6 MW counted
IT and facility power both statedPUE 1.48, derivedOperational, 2026 launchCounted in full
25.6MW
Critical IT load
38MW
Total facility power
1.48
PUE, derived
12.4MW
Overhead — cooling and losses
16%
Of NTT Mumbai counted
1
Derivable PUE in the registry

NTT Mumbai 7 in Chandivali is 25.6 MW of critical IT load inside a 38 MW facility. That is a PUE of 1.48 — and it is the only power usage effectiveness figure in this entire registry that can be calculated rather than taken on trust. Every other PUE in the Indian market is an operator claim with no arithmetic behind it. This one is two numbers divided by each other. The building launched in 2026, is operational, and counts in full. Twelve point four megawatts of the 38 go to cooling, losses and plant.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers
Facility
Mumbai 7, Chandivali, Mumbai
IT load
25.6 MW critical IT load
Facility power
38 MW total facility power, published separately
PUE
1.48 — calculated, not quoted
Overhead
12.4 MW consumed by cooling, losses and plant
Stage
Operational, launched 2026
Counted
25.6 MW — the IT figure, not the facility figure
Additivity
Additive. 25.6 MW counted in this registry

2One number, calculated instead of claimed

The Indian data centre market quotes PUE constantly and publishes the arithmetic almost never. This record is the exception.

Mumbai BSE, 0.3 IT in 1 MWa legacy exchange site3.33Mumbai Vikhroli, 2.4 IT in 6 MVAMVA, so not a direct PUE~2.5 est.Mumbai Vikhroli IV, 3 IT in 4 MVAMVA, so not a direct PUE~1.3 est.Mumbai 7 — this record25.6 IT in a 38 MW facility1.48One building in this file publishes both its IT load and its facility power. It is the only PUE that can be calculated rather than quoted.
Figure 1PUE where both figures exist. Red is this record, the only clean derivation. Pale bars are MVA conversions and should be read cautiously; grey is a legacy exchange site.
The calculation
MeasureFigureNote
Total facility power38 MWpublished
Critical IT load25.6 MWpublished
PUE38 ÷ 25.6 = 1.48arithmetic, not a claim
Overhead12.4 MWcooling, UPS losses, lighting, plant
Overhead as a share33%a third of the power buys nothing computable

A PUE of 1.48 is a perfectly respectable figure for an Indian facility. Chennai and Mumbai run hot and humid, which loads the cooling plant, and 1.4 to 1.55 is the realistic range for a well-designed air-cooled or hybrid building.

What makes it valuable is not the number. It is that a buyer can now check an operator’s efficiency claim against a building NTT actually runs, and see what a real published pair looks like.

3What PUE 1.48 costs

Efficiency is not an abstraction once it is priced. Here is what the overhead does at Indian industrial tariffs.

The overhead, priced
MeasureFigureAssumption
Overhead power12.4 MWpublished and derived
Annual consumption at 85% load factorabout 92 GWhan estimate
At ₹8 a kWh industrial tariffabout ₹74 crore a yearan estimate
At ₹7 a kWhabout ₹64 crore a yearan estimate
At ₹9 a kWhabout ₹83 crore a yearan estimate
Per megawatt of IT served₹2.9 crore a yearthe efficiency dividend

The reason this matters is that PUE is one of the few places where an Indian data centre can improve its economics after it is built. Cutting PUE from 1.48 to 1.35 on this building would save roughly ₹6 to 7 crore a year at current tariffs, without selling a single extra kilowatt.

Which is why the absence of PUE data across the rest of the file is not a documentation nicety. It is the single largest unmeasured operating cost in the Indian market.

The one comparison the market cannot make

CtrlS publishes 1.40 for its Kolkata campus. NTT’s Mumbai 7 calculates to 1.48. Those are the only two efficiency figures in this file, and only one of them can be checked.

For every other building in this registry, cooling efficiency is unknown.

4Why nobody else publishes it

Publishing facility power alongside IT load is free, and almost nobody does it. The reason is not secrecy.

Why the pair is rare
ReasonWhat it means
Most operators publish one numberthey may not measure IT at the rack and facility at the meter separately
A design PUE is not an operating PUEa design figure can be quoted forever without being true
Facility power is commercially sensitiveit reveals the utility contract and the tariff band
The two figures often come from different teamsone from engineering, one from marketing
Nobody asksuntil a tenant with a large load starts negotiating on efficiency

NTT publishes both for this building and the IT figure alone for the rest. That inconsistency is worth noting: three of the eight NTT Mumbai records carry a facility figure, three carry IT only, and two carry both.

For the registry the consequence is simple. Where both are published, the IT load is what gets counted and the facility figure is held as context. That is the conservative choice — the IT number is smaller and it is the one a tenant can actually use.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Efficiency-documented capacity in a 2026 building, in the Chandivali cluster
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
Is 1.48 the operating PUE or the design figure, and what is the rack count
Why they will answer it
They published both inputs, which means they are willing to be measured
Gridvik estimate
The figure is a design or annual-average PUE and the building is filling through 2027. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
An operating PUE, a rack count, or a density statement
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • Design or operating PUE is not stated. 1.48 could be either, and the difference matters.
  • No rack count or floor area. Density cannot be computed despite the power pair.
  • No date precision. "Launched 2026" is the best available.
  • Load factor unknown, so the annual energy figures are estimates.
  • The three MVA-based records (Vikhroli and Vikhroli IV) are not directly comparable and are flagged as such.
  • What would close it. A rack count and an operating PUE. This record is two fields from being complete.

7Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Mumbai 7 facility page, Data Center Dynamics reporting on the 38 MW Mumbai 7 launch, NTT India corporate site, and Indian market commentary on data centre power tariffs and efficiency.