Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Mumbai Vikhroli — Vikhroli West, MaharashtraNTT Global Data Centers · Mehra Industrial Estate, LBS Marg, Vikhroli West · 2.4 MW critical IT load · 6 MVA facility load

Record PRJ-156Maharashtra — Vikhroli WestTier A — operator-stated4 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 2.4 MW counted
IT load statedServer space publishedMVA, not MW3 to 6 kVA per rackCounted in full
2.4MW
Critical IT load
6MVA
Total facility load
~2.25
Facility-to-IT ratio
3,000m²
Server space
3–6kVA
Per rack, stated
2012
Year built

NTT's Mumbai Vikhroli data centre — VIK DC2 — carries 2.4 MW of critical IT load in 3,000 square metres of server space, with 6 MVA of total facility load. Built in 2012 on the Mehra Industrial Estate off LBS Marg, it is a direct-expansion-cooled, bottom-up-air building with dual feed and 3 to 6 kVA per cabinet. Six megavolt-amperes is not six megawatts: at a 0.9 power factor it is about 5.4 MW, which puts the facility-to-IT ratio at roughly 2.25 — a 1.48 hall's plant load and a half. And the stated 3 to 6 kVA per rack is the number that dates the building. On its own specification, 2.4 MW needs 400 to 800 cabinets. On the 17.2 kW being sold in Chandivali in July 2026, it needs 140.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA, formerly Netmagic
Facility
Mumbai Vikhroli (VIK DC2), Mehra Industrial Estate, LBS Marg, Vikhroli West
Capacity
2.4 MW critical IT load — operator-stated
Facility load
6 MVA — stated in MVA, not MW
Server space
3,000 m² — about 32,300 sq ft
Cooling
Direct expansion, bottom-up air supply
Rack power
3 to 6 kVA per rack — the operator’s own specification
Redundancy
Dual power feed, 2N UPS, N+1 generators, no on-site substation
Built
2012, purpose-built, about 64,580 sq ft gross
Counted
Additive. 2.4 MW counted in this registry

2A 2012 building in a 2026 market

Every figure on this page is published by NTT. That is unusual and it is why the record can be built at all. What those figures describe is a building designed in a different era of the same industry.

Mumbai 96,000 racks, 62 MW facility62 MWMumbai 725.6 MW IT inside 38 MW38 MWVikhroli6 MVA facility, 2.4 MW IT6 MVABSE, Fort1 MW facility, 0.3 MW IT1 MWVikhroli's 6 is MVA, not MW. At a 0.9 power factor it is about 5.4 MW of facility load behind 2.4 MW of IT.
Figure 1Four Mumbai records from one operator. Red is a megavolt-ampere figure sitting in a chart of megawatts, which is exactly how the market publishes it.

2.4 MW was a respectable hall in 2012. It is now 3.9% of the single building NTT opened in the same city in 2023, and 1.5% of NTT Mumbai’s 161 counted megawatts.

Vikhroli against the same operator’s newest Mumbai building
MeasureVikhroli, 2012Mumbai 9, 2023
Critical IT load2.4 MWabout 42 MW inside 62 MW facility
Cabinetsabout 400 to 8006,000
Rack power3 to 6 kVAup to 17.2 kW sold in 2026
Coolingdirect expansion, bottom-up airunspecified; supports 17.2 kW racks
Server space3,000 m²not published
Facility-to-IT ratioabout 2.25about 1.48

None of this makes Vikhroli a bad asset. It makes it a specific asset: a workhorse hall for workloads that need 3 to 6 kW cabinets and a Mumbai address, at a ratio that no modern build would accept.

3What 6 MVA actually converts to

This is the most common error in Indian data centre reporting, and it is worth being blunt about it. A megavolt-ampere is apparent power. A megawatt is real power. The conversion needs a power factor, which nobody publishes.

The 6 MVA figure, three ways
AssumptionFacility load in MWRatio to 2.4 MW ITComment
Naive, MVA treated as MW6.0 MW2.50what a careless comparison does
Power factor 0.95.4 MW2.25the working figure used on this page
Power factor 0.855.1 MW2.13typical for an older plant
4 MVA per feed, dual feedabout 7.2 MW3.00if the 6 MVA is a per-path rating

The registry uses 2.25 and flags it as an estimate. The spread matters commercially: at a 0.9 factor the annual power bill for 2.4 MW of IT is about Rs 30 crore at Rs 8 per kWh and 80% loading. At a 1.48 ratio the same load would cost about Rs 20 crore.

The ten crore rupee gap

Ten crore rupees a year is the running cost of a five-year-old cooling design. It is invisible in any headline, because headlines quote the megawatts and never the ratio.

This is the kind of line a tenant can take into a renewal negotiation and an operator cannot argue with, because the operator published both halves of it.

4Half of this building is plant

Six MVA behind 2.4 MW is not an accident of engineering. It shows up in the floor plan, and the floor plan is published.

At 3 kVA per rackthe top of Vikhroli's stated range800 racksAt 5 kVA per rackmidpoint of the stated range480 racksAt 6 kVA per rackthe operator's stated ceiling400 racksAt 17.2 kW per rackMSE terms at Chandivali, Jul 2026140 racksThe same 2.4 MW needs 400 cabinets on this site's own specification and 140 on the density being sold in Chandivali in 2026.
Figure 2The same 2.4 MW, priced in cabinets. Racks, not megawatts, determine how much floor, cooling and power distribution a building has to own.
Floor and cabinet arithmetic
MeasureValueBasis
Server space3,000 m²operator-stated
Gross buildingabout 64,580 sq ftthird-party listing
Server space as a share of grossabout 50%3,000 m² of about 6,000 m²
Cabinets at 5 kVAabout 4802,400 kW divided by 5
Cabinet floor allowanceabout 6.25 m²3,000 m² divided by 480
Cabinets at 17.2 kWabout 140for the same 2.4 MW of IT
Floor needed at 17.2 kWabout 875 m²a third of the current server floor

Half the building is plant and the other half is cabinets, at 6.25 square metres per cabinet. That is a generous modern allowance — density is not this building’s problem. Power is.

The 2.25 ratio is the price of a direct-expansion cooling design and a 2012 electrical layout. It is the reason NTT’s own newest halls are built at 1.48 and the reason this page can be written from public data at all.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Mid-density Mumbai capacity at 3 to 6 kVA per cabinet, in a 2012 purpose-built hall
Where the capacity is
Vikhroli West, LBS Marg — inside Mumbai city, not the Navi Mumbai belt
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
Is the 6 MVA a site total or a per-feed rating, and what is the current occupancy of 3,000 sq m
Why they will answer it
The operator publishes both the IT and the facility figure; the ambiguity is in the unit, not the data
Gridvik estimate
Roughly 480 cabinets at 5 kVA, with the 2.4 MW largely committed. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A power factor, a per-feed clarification, or a published occupancy figure
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • 6 MVA is not 6 MW. The 2.25 ratio depends on a 0.9 power factor, which is an assumption. At 0.85 it is 2.13; at 3.00 if the figure is per feed.
  • The 64,580 sq ft gross figure comes from a third-party listing, not the operator. The 50% server-space share is derived from it.
  • Rack count is unpublished. The 400 to 800 range is inferred from the operator’s own 3 to 6 kVA specification.
  • Built 2012 is from a directory listing. NTT does not date this facility on its own page.
  • No PUE, no occupancy, no tenant list, no dated commissioning evidence.
  • What would close it. A stated power factor and a rack count. Both are one line on a facility page.

7Sources

Sources: NTT Mumbai Vikhroli facility page, NTT DATA global data center locations index, DatacenterHawk listing for VIK DC2, and Datacenters.com facility listing.