Get Free Teaser
Campus aggregate · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT NAV1 Mahape — Navi Mumbai, MaharashtraNTT Global Data Centers · Mahape, Navi Mumbai · up to 150 MW facility load · four data centres · 8 acres

Record PRJ-158Maharashtra — Navi MumbaiTier A — operator-stated6 public sources checkedAdditive: no — aggregate, 0 MW counted
Aggregate, not additiveReconciles to 2%Three of four phases unverifiedDated launch220 kV on-site substation
150MW
Campus facility load
4
Data centres planned
102MW
IT load across the phases
~153MW
Implied at 1.5
90MW
Phase one, two buildings
8
Acres

NTT's NAV1 campus at Mahape in Navi Mumbai is planned at up to 150 MW of facility load across four data centres on an eight-acre site, announced on 5 May 2022 alongside the launch of the first building. It is one of the very few large campus numbers in this registry that can be checked. The four phases publish 30, 30.4, 25.6 and 16 MW of critical IT load — 102 MW — and NTT builds to a facility-to-IT ratio of 1.5. That gives 153 MW of facility load against the 150 MW plan. It closes to within 2%. Compare Chennai at minus seven, Noida at plus four and Pune at plus forty-one, and this is what a plan looks like when it was real. The campus is non-additive and counts zero in this registry, because a plan is not a building.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA, formerly Netmagic
Campus
NAV1, Mahape, Navi Mumbai — the second NTT hyperscale campus in India
Campus capacity
150 MW facility load — stated as a maximum, not built
Buildings
Four — NAV1A, NAV1B, NAV1C, NAV1D
IT load across phases
30 + 30.4 + 25.6 + 16 = 102 MW, mixed stated and planned
Land
8 acres — used as 4.3 acres in one NTT quote about the substation build
Power connection
220 kV gas insulated substation built on site, first for NTT India
Launched
5 May 2022 — NAV1A, the first building
Counted
Non-additive. 0 MW counted in this registry — the phase buildings carry the capacity

2150 MW, and the divisor is 1.5

Campus aggregates in this registry are usually the least checkable records in it. Palava sums children into a 400 MW design capacity. STT Mumbai publishes 133 against six non-additive buildings and nothing closes. Bengaluru’s 22.6 against 23 is the cleanest result in the file, and it is a rounding error.

Campus planup to four data centres150 MW facilityNAV1A30 MW IT, 45 MW facility stated45 MW facilityNAV1B30.4 MW IT, facility not stated30.4 MW ITNAV1C25.6 MW IT, under construction25.6 MW ITNAV1D16 MW IT, planned16 MW ITNavy is the only phase with a facility figure. Red is critical IT load. The pale bar is the campus plan, which is facility load.
Figure 1Every published number for NAV1 on one axis. Only the navy bar lets you compute anything, because it is the only phase with both an IT and a facility figure.

NAV1 is different, and the reason is that NTT publishes both halves of one building. NAV1A is 30 MW of critical IT inside 45 MW of facility load. That is a ratio of exactly 1.5.

Reconciling 150 MW from the phase numbers
ComponentMWBasisRunning total
NAV1A30.0critical IT, stated30.0
NAV1B30.4critical IT, planned60.4
NAV1C25.6critical IT, under construction86.0
NAV1D16.0critical IT, planned102.0
At NTT’s own 1.5 ratio153.0102 x 1.5facility load
Campus plan as published150.0up to 150 MW facilityminus 2%

Two per cent is inside the noise of how these numbers are rounded. The plan is real, the phases are real, and the ratio between them is consistent across a four-year-old announcement and a 2026 construction listing.

Why this matters more than the size

A campus figure that survives division by its own buildings is evidence the operator plans capacity rather than announces it.

In this registry, that is rare enough to be the finding. Eight of the ten campus aggregates cannot be checked this way because the phases publish no basis.

3Four phases, one verified

The reconciliation is clean. The delivery is not. Three of the four buildings have no verified current stage, and the schedules attached to them expired in the 2022-23 financial year.

Stage of each NAV1 phase, as of October 2026
PhaseIT loadStageEvidence
NAV1A30 MWoperationallaunched 5 May 2022, eight storeys plus basement
NAV1B30.4 MWdisputedFY22 target; one 2026 report says still to join, one analyst lists it live
NAV1C25.6 MWunder constructionconstruction listing; no commissioning date
NAV1D16 MWplannedno construction evidence

The registry keeps all four, marks the two planned ones as planned, and counts none of them here because the campus row is the aggregate. The individual buildings are records PRJ-159, PRJ-160 and PRJ-161.

Note the split on the last two phases. NTT announced NAV1C and NAV1D together as a combined 40 MW. Current construction listings give them 25.6 and 16 MW — 41.6 MW combined. The registry does not invent a resolution; it keeps the combined figure where the operator gave one and the individual figures where a listing did.

4The 90 MW phase one

The most useful number NTT has published about NAV1 is not 150. It is 90 — the phase one target across the first two buildings.

Campus planfour data centres150 MWPhase one, announced90 MW across two buildings90 MWNAV1A as built45 MW of facility load45 MWNAV1B as planned45.6 MW at the house ratio45.6 MWPhase one of 90 MW is the two buildings NTT announced together in 2022. Sixty per cent of the campus plan sits in a phase whose second building has no verified stage.
Figure 2Phase one is exactly the two 2022 buildings at the house ratio: 30 plus 30.4 MW of IT, times 1.5, is 90.6 MW of facility load.

Ninety of one hundred and fifty is 60% of the plan delivered in phase one. That is a committed first step, not a marketing ceiling — and it is why the stale schedule on NAV1B matters commercially: 45.6 MW of facility load, roughly half of phase one, sits behind a building whose status the operator has not restated since 2022.

NAV1 measured against its neighbours in Navi Mumbai
CampusFacility loadNote
NTT Chandivali250 MW at build-outthe older Mumbai campus, 155.3 MW counted today
NTT NAV1, Mahape150 MWeight acres, four buildings, this record
NTT NAV2, Airoli500 MW targetedannounced 2026, separate campus
PDG MU1, Navi Mumbai48 MW IToperational, design PUE declared below 1.5
Lumina, Navi Mumbai60 MWtwo phases, Blackstone-backed

Mahape is one of four nodes — with Airoli, Rabale and Ghansoli — that hold most of the Navi Mumbai market. NAV1 at 150 MW is the middle of that range, and NAV2 at 500 MW is the reason the 150 is not the number to watch.

5220 kV on a high water table

The engineering is the part of this campus that is genuinely documented, and it explains why the site could carry 150 MW at all.

What NTT published about building NAV1A
ItemDetail
Build time20 months from an industrial site to operational
SubstationOn-site gas insulated substation at 220 kV — the first time NTT India had used this configuration
SequenceEnergised on an initial 22 kV line, moved to 220 kV after commissioning
StructureG+8 with one basement floor
GroundA high water table on former industrial land
CoolingFirst data centre in India to deploy liquid immersion cooling and direct contact liquid cooling, per NTT

A 220 kV connection is the difference between a 45 MW building and a 150 MW campus. It is also the slowest thing on any Indian data centre schedule, which is why the 2022 announcement moved from a 22 kV temporary line to a permanent 220 kV feed rather than waiting.

The one sentence worth keeping

Twenty months from an empty industrial plot to a live 45 MW facility, on a high water table, with a 220 kV substation built on site.

Every other campus in this registry that has slipped, slipped on power or land. This one is the reference case for how fast the constraint can be cleared.

6Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Navi Mumbai hyperscale capacity with a dedicated 220 kV substation and liquid cooling already in service
Where the capacity is
Mahape, on the Airoli boundary — the TTC industrial belt, not the Mumbai island city
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
What is the verified stage of NAV1B, and is NAV1C leaseable in 2027
Why they will answer it
Phase one is half the campus and its second building has no current public status
Gridvik estimate
Phase one of 90 MW is roughly 60% committed, with NAV1A largely let. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A current stage statement for NAV1B, or a commissioning date for NAV1C
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

7Limits and open questions

  • 150 MW is a maximum facility-load plan, not built capacity. It counts zero in this registry and should never be added to the phase buildings.
  • The 2% reconciliation rests on a 1.5 ratio taken from one building. NAV1A is the only phase with both figures published.
  • NAV1B’s stage is genuinely disputed. The operator’s page still carries an FY22 target, one April 2026 report says it is still to join, and one 2025 analyst lists it as operational.
  • NAV1C and NAV1D were announced as a combined 40 MW and are now listed at 25.6 and 16 MW. The registry keeps both without choosing.
  • Land area is inconsistent: eight acres for the campus, 4.3 acres in one NTT quote about the substation works.
  • No campus-level PUE, occupancy or tenant list.
  • What would close it. A dated stage statement for NAV1B and NAV1C. Two sentences would turn a 2022 plan into a 2026 position.

8Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Navi Mumbai facility page, NTT newsroom release of 5 May 2022, Data Center Dynamics reporting on the NAV1A launch and the NAV2 announcement, Data Center Dynamics marketwatch on the NAV1A build and substation, The Hindu and Business Standard launch coverage, Datacentermap and TIA directory listings for NAV1B, NAV1C and NAV1D, and independent Mumbai market analysis.