Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT NAV1A — Mahape, Navi MumbaiNTT Global Data Centers · Mahape, Navi Mumbai · 30 MW critical IT load · 45 MW facility load · 5,000 racks · launched May 2022

Record PRJ-159Maharashtra — Navi MumbaiTier A — dated and specified6 public sources checkedAdditive: no — child of PRJ-158
Both halves publishedRatio exactly 1.505,000 racks publishedDated launchChild of a campus aggregate
30MW
Critical IT load
45MW
Total facility load
1.50
Facility-to-IT ratio
5,000
Racks
9.0kW
Facility kW per rack
20mo
Build time

NTT NAV1A at Mahape is 30 MW of critical IT load inside 45 MW of total facility load, across 5,000 racks and 400,000 square feet, launched on 5 May 2022. Divide the two published figures and the ratio is exactly 1.50. That single number is the most valuable thing on this page, because it is the constant that lets you price NTT’s entire Indian book: apply 1.5 to any IT figure the operator publishes and you get the plant behind it. It is how the NAV1 campus plan reconciles to within 2% and how the 90 MW phase one turns out to be exactly two buildings. The building also carries the least dense of NTT’s three Mumbai-area halls with a published rack count — 9.0 kW of facility load per cabinet, against 10.3 at Mumbai 9 and 12.9 at Mumbai 8 — which is what a 2020 design looks like when a 2026 market reads it.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA, formerly Netmagic
Facility
NAV1A, 25 Electronic Zone, MIDC Industrial Area, Mahape, Navi Mumbai
Capacity
30 MW critical IT load — operator-stated
Facility load
45 MW — operator-stated, same page
Ratio
1.50 — 45 divided by 30, exact
Racks
5,000 — 9.0 kW of facility load per cabinet
Floor space
400,000 sq ft / 37,161 m², G+8 with one basement
Power
220 kV on-site gas insulated substation; 32A or 16A per rack standard; N:N UPS on 1,000 kVA modules
Cooling
Liquid immersion and direct contact liquid cooling — a first in India, per the operator
Stage
Operational — launched 5 May 2022 after a 20-month build
Counted
Non-additive. Child of PRJ-158, the 150 MW campus plan

21.50, exactly

Every operator in this registry publishes a capacity figure. Almost none publish the two figures needed to say what that capacity costs to run. NTT does it for this building, and the result is a constant.

BSE, Fort0.3 MW into 1 MW333%Vikhroli2.4 MW into 6 MVA250%NAV1A, Mahape30 MW into 45 MW150%Mumbai 725.6 MW into 38 MW148%The two navy bars are the house standard: one and a half megawatts of plant for every megawatt of IT. The two red bars are 2012-vintage exchange and edge sites.
Figure 1All four NTT buildings in this registry where the IT and facility figures are both public. The two navy bars are the 2022-23 builds; the two red bars are 2012-vintage sites.
What the 1.5 constant buys you
If NTT publishes an IT figureThe plant behind it at 1.5Comment
NAV1A: 30 MW45 MWpublished, and it matches
NAV1B: 30.4 MW45.6 MWthe registry uses this to size phase one
NAV1C: 25.6 MW38.4 MWconstruction listing figure
NAV1D: 16 MW24 MWplanned
Campus: 150 MW plan100 MW of ITthe four phases publish 102 MW

That is the whole method. One published pair turns a set of IT figures into a facility-load estimate, and the campus plan then checks itself: 102 MW of published IT at 1.5 is 153 MW, against a stated maximum of 150.

The disclosure that does the most work

A single line on a facility page — 30 MW IT, 45 MW total — is worth more than a hundred megawatts of unlabelled headlines.

It is the difference between a number you can compare and a number you can only quote.

35,000 cabinets at 9.0 kW

NAV1A publishes a rack count, which puts it in a group of three in this registry. That makes density arithmetic rather than assumption, and the answer is not what the AI narrative would predict.

NAV1A5,000 racks, 45 MW facility9.0 kWMumbai 96,000 racks, 62 MW facility10.3 kWMumbai 82,800 racks, 36 MW facility12.9 kWMSE lease, Chandivali52U racks at up to 17.2 kW17.2 kWVikhroli3 to 6 kVA per rack6 kVAFacility kilowatts behind each cabinet. NAV1A is the least dense of the three buildings with a published rack count — and it is the one with liquid cooling in it.
Figure 2Facility kilowatts per cabinet, five records. The densest thing in the chart is a lease signed in July 2026, not a building.
The cabinet arithmetic
MeasureValueBasis
Facility load per rack9.0 kW45 MW divided by 5,000
IT load per rack6.0 kW30 MW divided by 5,000, at the 1.5 ratio
Floor space per rack80 sq ft400,000 sq ft divided by 5,000
Against Mumbai 913% lower density9.0 against 10.3 kW per cabinet
Against Mumbai 830% lower density9.0 against 12.9 kW per cabinet
Against the MSE lease1.9x lower9.0 against 17.2 kW per cabinet

NAV1A is the newest building in this comparison by launch date and the least dense. That is not a design failure. It is a 2020 specification: enterprise and hyperscale cloud customers asking for 32A or 16A circuits and a standard configured around them.

The 2026 market is asking for 17.2 kW in a 52U cabinet. The same 30 MW that fits into 5,000 cabinets at NAV1A fits into 1,744 at that density. Floor space per megawatt falls by two thirds — which is why the newest ₹-per-MW comparisons are meaningless unless the rack count is stated.

4Liquid cooling, in 2022

NTT calls NAV1A the first data centre in India to deploy liquid immersion cooling and direct contact liquid cooling. It made that claim in 2022, four years before the AI rack became the market’s central problem.

What that means for a tenant in 2026
ItemWhat is publishedWhat is not
Immersion coolingdeployed, first in India per the operatorcapacity covered, or which halls
Direct contact liquid coolingdeployedthe kW per rack it supports
Standard rack power32A or 16Awhether those circuits are single or three phase
Cooling for standard racksnot stated for NAV1Aair-side design conditions
PUEnot publishedthe only figure that would let this be compared

The claim is worth taking seriously and worth not over-reading. Having liquid cooling in a building is not the same as being able to sell a 40 kW cabinet in it: the halls have to be plumbed, the floor loaded and the manifolds installed. But it does mean the operator has run the technology in production longer than most of the Indian market has been talking about it.

And it is the reason to take NTT seriously on AI capacity even though NAV1A’s own density is 9.0 kW per cabinet. The capability is in the building; the configuration sold so far is not.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Navi Mumbai hyperscale capacity in a 2022 building with liquid cooling already in service and a dedicated 220 kV feed
Where the capacity is
Mahape, on the Airoli boundary of the Navi Mumbai industrial belt
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
What is the maximum kW per cabinet actually available in a liquid-cooled hall today
Why they will answer it
They claimed India’s first immersion deployment in 2022 and have never published a density figure against it
Gridvik estimate
The building can support 30 to 50 kW cabinets in its liquid-cooled halls, with the rest of the floor at 6 to 9 kW. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A hall-level density specification, or an operating PUE
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • The 1.50 ratio is one data point. It matches Mumbai 7 at 1.48, which is why the registry treats 1.5 as NTT’s house standard — but two buildings are not a written specification.
  • 9.0 kW per cabinet is facility load, not IT. The IT figure is 6.0 kW and is derived.
  • No PUE is published for NAV1A. The 1.5 is a design ratio between two published capacities, not a metered efficiency.
  • The liquid cooling claim has no capacity attached. No hall, no rack count, no kW per rack.
  • The 32A or 16A rack standard is ambiguous — single or three phase changes the answer by a factor of three.
  • No occupancy or tenant list.
  • What would close it. A hall-level density figure and a power factor. Both are one line each, and neither is published.

7Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Navi Mumbai facility page, NTT newsroom release of 5 May 2022, Data Center Dynamics marketwatch on the NAV1A build, substation and high water table, The Hindu and Business Standard launch coverage, and Datacentermap and Baxtel facility listings.