Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT NAV1B — Mahape, Navi MumbaiNTT Global Data Centers · Mahape, Navi Mumbai · 30.4 MW planned critical IT load · stage unverified

Record PRJ-160Maharashtra — Navi MumbaiTier B — capacity clear, stage disputed6 public sources checkedAdditive: no — child of PRJ-158
Stage unverifiedFY22 target, four years staleCapacity statedHalf of phase oneChild of a campus aggregate
30.4MW
Planned critical IT load
~45.6MW
Facility at 1.5
50%
Of the 90 MW phase one
4
Years past schedule
577,576sq ft
Listed floor area
0MW
Counted here

NTT NAV1B at Mahape is planned at 30.4 MW of critical IT load — about 45.6 MW of facility load at the operator’s own 1.5 ratio, which makes it roughly half of the announced 90 MW phase one. The capacity is not in doubt. The stage is. NTT’s facility page still says the building is launching in FY22, a target that expired four years ago. An April 2026 report says two more facilities, one of them 30.4 MW, are still expected to join. A 2025 market analysis lists NAV1A and NAV1B together as 60 MW operational. A directory listing gives it 577,576 square feet of floor — 44% more than NAV1A, for 1% more IT load. Four published answers to one question. This page keeps all four and counts zero, because a building that four sources disagree about is not live capacity.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA, formerly Netmagic
Facility
NAV1B, 25 Electronic Zone, MIDC Industrial Area, Mahape, Navi Mumbai
Capacity
30.4 MW planned critical IT load — operator-stated
Facility load
about 45.6 MW at the 1.5 house ratio — derived, not published
Schedule
FY22 — expired, never restated
Stage
Unverified — sources conflict, see below
Floor area
577,576 sq ft in a directory listing; no operator figure
Parent
PRJ-158, the 150 MW NAV1 campus plan
Counted
Non-additive. 0 MW counted in this registry

2Counted as live before it is

This is the most consequential kind of bad record in a market dataset, and it is not a data entry error. It is a building that everybody has silently decided is finished.

Phase one, announcedNAV1A plus NAV1B90 MWNAV1A, verified live30 MW IT, 45 MW facility45 MWNAV1B, planned45.6 MW facility at the 1.5 ratio45.6 MWFacility load, in megawatts. Half of NTT's announced phase one sits in a building whose current stage the operator has not restated since 2022.
Figure 1Phase one in facility megawatts. Navy is verified. Red is a building with a 2022 schedule and no current confirmation.
Four sources, four stages, one building
SourceWhat it saysStage implied
NTT facility page“NAV1B, supporting 30.4MW of IT load is launching FY22”stale
Data Center Dynamics, Apr 2026two more facilities, 30.4 MW and 40 MW, are expected to join soonnot live
2025 market analysisNAV1A and NAV1B listed together as 60 MW operationallive
Facility directory listing30,400 kW critical power, 577,576 sq ftno stage stated

Two of those cannot both be true. The registry resolves this the only honest way: it records the capacity, records every stage claim, and counts nothing.

The 45 megawatt question

If NAV1B is live, NTT’s Mahape phase one is delivered and the campus is at 90 MW of its 150 MW plan.

If it is not, half of the announced phase one is missing and the campus stands at 45 MW — 30% of plan, four years after the schedule expired.

No public source settles it. Anyone quoting Mahape as a 90 MW operational campus is choosing the first answer without evidence.

330.4 MW is half of phase one

The number matters because of where it sits in the arithmetic, not because it is large.

Where NAV1B fits
MeasureValueBasis
NAV1B critical IT load30.4 MWoperator-stated
Implied facility load45.6 MW30.4 x 1.5, the ratio proved by NAV1A
Announced phase one90 MWtwo buildings, May 2022
NAV1B share of phase one50.7%45.6 of 90
NAV1B share of campus plan30.4%45.6 of 150
Campus plan without NAV1B104.4 MW74.4 MW delivered or building, plus the 150 plan

Two things follow. First, the 30.4 MW figure is twelve times NTT’s entire Vikhroli pair and 2.4 times its Mumbai 5 building. It is not a small phase. Second, the campus plan cannot be reached without it: remove NAV1B and 30% of the 150 MW disappears.

Which is why the stale schedule matters commercially. NTT’s most credible Navi Mumbai capacity number — 90 MW across two buildings — depends on a building it has not publicly confirmed since 2022, in a market where it has since announced a 500 MW campus at Airoli.

4The floor area problem

The one physical figure attached to NAV1B is a floor area, and it does not sit comfortably next to its sister building.

NAV1B, floor area577,576 sq ft, directory listing577,576 sq ftNAV1A, floor area400,000 sq ft, operator-stated400,000 sq ftNAV1B is listed at 44% more floor than NAV1A for 1% more IT load. Either the design differs materially or the listing is wrong.
Figure 2Floor area, from a facility directory listing and an operator statement. If both are right, NAV1B is a materially different building from NAV1A.
NAV1A against NAV1B on the published figures
MeasureNAV1ANAV1B
Critical IT load30 MW30.4 MW
Floor area400,000 sq ft577,576 sq ft
IT load per 1,000 sq ft75 kW53 kW
Floor per MW of IT13,333 sq ft19,000 sq ft
Implied racks at 9 kW facility5,000about 5,067
Stageoperational, 2022unverified

A 44% larger building carrying 1% more IT load is either a different design — more halls, more plant, less dense — or a directory error. There is no operator figure to settle it.

The registry records the floor area as a listing, flags it, and does not use it to compute density. That is the whole discipline of this file: a number from a directory is not the same class of fact as a number from the operator, and mixing them is how a market report ends up 40% wrong.

What a tenant should ask

Not how many megawatts, and not how many square feet, but how many cabinets at what kW — and is the building commissioning this year.

For NAV1B, nobody outside NTT can currently answer the second part.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Navi Mumbai hyperscale capacity at roughly 6 kW of IT per cabinet, if and when the building is confirmed live
Where the capacity is
Mahape, on the Airoli boundary of the Navi Mumbai industrial belt
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
Is NAV1B commissioned, and what is the commissioning date if it is not
Why they will answer it
It is half of the phase one capacity they announced in 2022 and have never restated
Gridvik estimate
If live, roughly 5,000 cabinets at 9 kW of facility load, in the same configuration as NAV1A. Labelled an estimate on an unverified stage
What changes it
One dated sentence from the operator
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • Stage is genuinely unverified. The operator says FY22, one 2026 report says still to join, one 2025 analysis says operational. The registry counts nothing.
  • 45.6 MW of facility load is derived from NAV1A’s 1.5 ratio, not published for this building.
  • The 577,576 sq ft figure comes from a directory listing, not the operator, and conflicts in proportion with NAV1A’s published 400,000 sq ft.
  • No rack count is published for NAV1B. The 5,000-cabinet figure is inferred from its sister building.
  • The 104.4 MW figure in the table assumes the campus plan is facility load and the other phases are delivered as published.
  • This is a short page on purpose. The public record on this building is a capacity, a schedule and a floor area. Padding it with anything else would be invention.
  • What would close it. A commissioning date. That is the entire gap.

7Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Navi Mumbai facility page, Data Center Dynamics reporting on the NAV2 announcement of April 2026, DatacenterHawk listing for NAV1B, Datacentermap Navi Mumbai listings, and independent Mumbai market analysis.