Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Noida 1 (DEL1) — Noida, Uttar PradeshNTT Global Data Centers · H223, Rasoolpur, Sector 63, Noida · 1.5 MW critical IT load · 5 MVA load capacity · retrofit, 2011

Record PRJ-163Uttar Pradesh — NoidaTier A — operator-stated5 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 1.5 MW counted
IT load statedRack power statedRetrofit, 20115 MVA, directory figureCounted in full
1.5MW
Critical IT load
5MVA
Load capacity, listed
~3.0
Facility-to-IT at 0.9 pf
1,800m²
Server space
3–9kVA
Per rack
2011
Year built

NTT Noida 1, also called DEL1, is a retrofit from 2011 in Sector 63 carrying 1.5 MW of critical IT load across about 1,800 square metres of server space, with rack power of 3.0 to 9.0 kVA, N+2 cooling and a dual feed off the Uttar Pradesh grid. A directory listing puts its load capacity at 5 MVA, which at a 0.9 power factor is about 4.5 MW of facility load — a ratio near 3.0, in line with NTT’s other legacy sites and twice the overhead of its new halls. The operator’s own page still calls it ranked number one in the Noida market. That sentence was reasonable in 2011. It is not reasonable now: STT publishes 63 MW in Noida and NTT’s own campus next door publishes 52.8 MW. This building is 2.4% of the campus NTT built beside it.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — formerly Netmagic Noida, now DEL1
Facility
Noida 1 (DEL1), H223, Rasoolpur, Sector 63, Noida
Capacity
1.5 MW critical IT load — operator-stated
Server space
about 1,800 m², roughly 19,400 sq ft
Building
About 25,833 sq ft, retrofit, built 2011
Load capacity
5 MVA — a directory figure, not an operator statement
Power detail
N+1 transformers on 3 x 2,250 kVA, N+1 generators on 2 x 2,000 kVA, N+N UPS, dual feed, no on-site substation
Rack power
3.0 to 9.0 kVA per rack on 16A or 32A redundant circuits
Cooling
N+2 redundancy
Counted
Additive. 1.5 MW counted in this registry

2Number one in a market it left behind

The operator’s page for this facility carries a sentence that has aged badly, and it is worth quoting precisely: that the building is ranked number one in the Noida market.

STT GDC Noidapublished city headline63 MWNTT Noida 2 campusplanned, two buildings52.8 MW plannedNTT Noida 2, Building Alive since January 202422.4 MWNTT Noida 1 (DEL1)the page called number one1.5 MWCritical IT load except the STT headline, which publishes no basis. The building NTT describes as ranked number one in the Noida market is the smallest bar on the chart.
Figure 1Noida, by published capacity. Pale is planned, navy and red are published. The 1.5 MW building is the one with the ranking claim on it.
Noida, and where the 1.5 MW sits
RecordCapacityStage
STT GDC Noida63 MW publishedcity headline, six records
NTT Noida 2 campus52.8 MW plannedtwo buildings, PRJ-023
NTT Noida 2 Building A22.4 MWlive since January 2024
NTT Noida 2 Building B30.4 MWplanned, unverified
NTT Noida 1 (DEL1)1.5 MWlive since 2011

Noida 1 is 2.4% of NTT’s own adjacent campus and 2.4% of the STT figure for the city. It is a rounding error in the market it is described as leading.

This is not a scandal and the registry does not present it as one. It is the ordinary decay of a facility page: nobody rewrites the marketing line when the campus next door goes live.

What stale facility pages cost a buyer

A buyer who reads operator pages to size the market gets a Noida that is 1.5 MW of NTT capacity and a lot of silence.

A buyer who reads this registry gets 63 MW of published city capacity, 52.8 MW of planned NTT campus, 22.4 MW live and 1.5 MW of legacy. Same operator, same city, three different orders of magnitude.

31.5 MW behind 5 MVA

The ratio question again, and this time the answer comes from a directory rather than the operator — which is exactly why it is flagged rather than stated.

The 5 MVA figure, three ways
AssumptionFacility loadRatio to 1.5 MWComment
Naive, MVA read as MW5.0 MW3.33what a careless comparison does
Power factor 0.94.5 MW3.0the working figure on this page
Power factor 0.854.25 MW2.83typical for 2011 plant
If 5 MVA is a per-feed ratingabout 9 MW6.0implausible for 1,800 sq m of floor

Three is the honest working number, and it puts Noida 1 in the same bracket as NTT’s Fort site and well behind its 1.5-ratio halls. The reason is the same in both cases: fixed plant that does not scale down.

The transformers tell the story. Three 2,250 kVA units in N+1 configuration is 6.75 MVA installed to deliver 5 MVA of capacity for 1.5 MW of IT. That is what a 2011 retrofit looks like: it was built into a building that already had an electrical room, and the electrical room decided the capacity.

Installed against delivered
MeasureValue
Transformer capacity installed3 x 2,250 kVA = 6.75 MVA
Generator capacity installed2 x 2,000 kVA = 4 MVA
Critical IT load delivered1.5 MW
Installed transformer capacity per MW of IT4.5 MVA

Four and a half megavolt-amperes of transformer for every megawatt of rentable IT. A new hyperscale hall runs nearer one and a half.

4A retrofit, not a build

Noida 1 is the oldest NTT record in this registry and the only one described as a retrofit. That single word explains most of the numbers on this page.

What the retrofit constrains
MeasureNoida 1, 2011 retrofitNoida 2 Building A, 2024 purpose-built
Critical IT load1.5 MW22.4 MW
Server spaceabout 1,800 m²about 28,000 m²
Building typeretrofitpurpose built, seismic dampers
Rack power3.0 to 9.0 kVAnot published
Facility-to-IT ratioabout 3.0about 1.5 at the house standard
Distance apartsame city, about 20 km—

Fourteen point nine times the capacity in a building designed for it, twenty kilometres away, operated by the same company. That is the whole story of the Indian data centre market between 2011 and 2024, and both ends of it are counted at full value in this registry.

The useful thing about Noida 1 is that it is still selling. A 1.5 MW retrofit in Sector 63 with 3 to 9 kVA racks and Airtel, TCL and Spectranet on net is a viable product for enterprise workloads that need a Delhi NCR address and do not need density. It is just not a market-leading one.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Small-block Delhi NCR capacity at 3 to 9 kVA per cabinet, in a live 2011 retrofit with existing carrier presence
Where the capacity is
Sector 63, Noida — the older Noida industrial belt, not the Tech Zone IV corridor
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
How much of the 1.5 MW is available, and is the 5 MVA figure a site total
Why they will answer it
It is a small legacy site with no expansion path and published rack power
Gridvik estimate
About 200 to 400 cabinets depending on the kVA taken per rack, with the 1.5 MW largely committed. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A published rack count, or an operator statement of the facility load
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • The 5 MVA figure comes from a directory listing, not the operator. The 3.0 ratio depends on it and on a 0.9 power factor. Both are flagged.
  • Rack count is unpublished. The 200 to 400 cabinet range is inferred from the 3.0 to 9.0 kVA specification.
  • “Ranked number one in the Noida market” is an operator marketing line with no date attached. It is quoted here and set against the published market, not corrected.
  • The building area of 25,833 sq ft and the 2011 build year come from directory listings, not from NTT.
  • No PUE, no occupancy, no dated commissioning evidence beyond directories.
  • What would close it. A facility load and a rack count from the operator. Both fit in one line on a facility page.

7Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Noida 1 (DEL1) facility page, NTT DATA global data center locations index, Baxtel facility listing for Noida 1, DatacenterHawk listing for DEL1, and Datacentermap Noida listings.