Get Free Teaser
Planned facility · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Noida 2, Building B — Greater Noida, Uttar PradeshNTT Global Data Centers · Tech Zone IV, Greater Noida · 30.4 MW planned critical IT load · stage unverified

Record PRJ-165Uttar Pradesh — Greater NoidaTier B — capacity clear, stage unverified5 public sources checkedAdditive: no — child of PRJ-023
Stage unverifiedCapacity statedCloses the 52.8 MW campus exactlySame module as NAV1BChild of a campus aggregate
30.4MW
Planned critical IT load
22.4MW
Building A, live
52.8MW
Campus total
~45.6MW
Facility at 1.5
~405,800sq ft
Predicted floor
2
Cities using this module

NTT Noida 2 Building B carries 30.4 MW of critical IT load in Tech Zone IV, Greater Noida. It is not a new commitment in any meaningful sense: 22.4 plus 30.4 is 52.8, which is the campus NTT announced on 11 January 2024. Building B is the arithmetical remainder. Two things make it worth a record of its own. First, 30.4 MW is the same figure as NAV1B in Navi Mumbai — NTT is putting up the same building module in two states. Second, that lets this registry size the unbuilt one from the built one: about 45.6 MW of facility load at the house 1.5 ratio, and roughly 405,800 square feet at the 13,300 standard NTT’s other buildings hold to. No construction evidence, commissioning date or floor area has been published for it. The capacity is clear and the stage is not, and this page says so in six sections rather than padding it to ten.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA
Facility
Noida 2 Building B, Tech Zone IV, Greater Noida
Capacity
30.4 MW planned critical IT load — operator-stated
Campus
52.8 MW across two buildings on six acres
Building A
22.4 MW, opened January 2024
Facility load at 1.5
about 45.6 MW — derived
Predicted floor area
about 405,800 sq ft at the 13,300 standard — derived
Stage
Planned, unverified — no construction or commissioning evidence
Parent
PRJ-023, the 52.8 MW Noida 2 campus
Counted
Non-additive. 0 MW counted at building level

230.4 MW is the remainder

The campus total was published before either building existed, and one of the two buildings has since been delivered. What is left is not a forecast — it is subtraction.

Campus when complete52.8 MW across two buildings52.8 MWBuilding A, live since Jan 202422.4 MW22.4 MWBuilding B, planned30.4 MW, no verified stage30.4 MWCritical IT load. Building B is not a new commitment; it is the arithmetic remainder of a campus announced in January 2024 and never updated.
Figure 1Critical IT load. The pale bar is the campus as announced in January 2024. Navy has been delivered. Red is the part that has not.
The campus, closed by arithmetic
ComponentMWStatus
Noida 2 Building A22.4live since January 2024
Noida 2 Building B30.4planned, unverified
Total52.8exactly the announced campus figure
Difference to reconcile0.0 MWthe campus closes perfectly

Zero. Of the eight campus aggregates in this registry, this is one of two that closes exactly — the other is NTT’s own NAV1, which closes to within 2% through the 1.5 ratio. Palava does not close, STT Mumbai does not close, Chennai closes only by counting a Siruseri building that belongs to another portfolio.

That is worth stating plainly, because it is the argument for the whole registry: two operators out of eight publish campuses that survive their own components. The rest publish a number and a hope.

A zero is a finding

A campus that subtracts to zero means the operator published both buildings with the same basis and the same scope.

That is the minimum standard for usable market data, and in this file only NTT meets it twice.

3The same building, twice

NAV1B is 30.4 MW. Noida 2 Building B is 30.4 MW. One is in Navi Mumbai, one is in Greater Noida, and both are unverified.

Two buildings, one module
MeasureNAV1B, Navi MumbaiNoida 2 Building B, Greater Noida
Planned IT load30.4 MW30.4 MW
Facility load at 1.545.6 MW45.6 MW
Predicted floor at 13,300about 405,800 sq ftabout 405,800 sq ft
Published floor area577,576 sq ft, a listingnone published
Gap against the standard+42%unknown
Stagedisputedunverified
Campus parentNAV1, 150 MW planNoida 2, 52.8 MW plan

This is where the module catalogue pays off. NTT reuses a small set of building capacities — 12.5, 19.2, 22.4, 25.6, 30, 30.4 MW — and two of them appear twice in two different cities. A 30.4 MW building is a standard article, not a bespoke design.

Which means the unbuilt Noida 2 Building B can be described with more confidence than its own public record allows: about 45.6 MW of facility load, about 405,800 square feet of building, and roughly 6,000 to 7,500 cabinets at 6 to 8 kW of IT each. All three are estimates derived from two published constants, and all three are labelled as estimates.

And it means the 577,576 square foot listing attached to NAV1B is the outlier that needs explaining, not the 30.4 MW figure. If NAV1B really is 42% larger than its own module standard, that is a materially different and more expensive building. Nobody has published a reason.

4Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Nothing yet. This is a planned second building on a live campus
Where the capacity is
Tech Zone IV, Greater Noida — next to Building A, which opened in January 2024
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
Has Building B started construction, and is it the same module as NAV1B
Why they will answer it
The campus is 42% undelivered and the second building is the entire remainder
Gridvik estimate
About 45.6 MW of facility load, about 405,800 sq ft and 6,000 to 7,500 cabinets, derived from NTT’s own constants. Labelled estimates
What changes it
A construction start, a commissioning date, or a published floor area
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

5Limits and open questions

  • 30.4 MW is planned IT load. It counts zero in this registry and should not be added to Building A’s 22.4 MW to claim 52.8 MW of live capacity.
  • Facility load and floor area are both derived — 45.6 MW from the 1.5 ratio and about 405,800 sq ft from the 13,300 standard. Neither is published.
  • The cabinet range is an estimate on top of two estimates and is the weakest figure on the page.
  • No construction, planning or commissioning evidence was found for Building B in the reviewed set.
  • The 30.4 MW module match is an inference. Matching capacities across two cities is strong evidence of a standard building; it is not proof.
  • This is a six-section page on purpose. A capacity, a subtraction and a module match is the entire public record. Anything more would be invention.
  • What would close it. One dated construction photograph or one sentence from the operator.

6Sources

Sources: NTT newsroom release of 11 January 2024 announcing the Noida 2 campus and 52.8 MW planned capacity, NTT DATA global data center locations index, Datacentermap Noida listings, Data Center Dynamics launch coverage, and this registry’s cross-record comparison of NTT building modules.