Get Free Teaser
Campus aggregate · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Bengaluru 4 — Devanahalli, KarnatakaNTT Global Data Centers · Prestige Tech Cloud, Devanahalli, near Kempegowda International Airport · 67.2 MW critical IT load · 100 MW facility load · 8.5 acres

Record PRJ-172Karnataka — DevanahalliTier A — dated and specified8 public sources checkedAdditive: no — aggregate, 0 MW counted
Dated launchHalls and buildings published220 kV GIS substation8.5 acres or 18 acresTwo thirds unbuilt
67.2MW
Critical IT load
100MW
Facility load
1.49
Facility-to-IT ratio
22.4MW
Per building, live
7 x 3.2MW
Data halls per building
₹35.7cr
Per MW of IT

NTT Bengaluru 4 at Prestige Tech Cloud in Devanahalli is 67.2 MW of critical IT load inside 100 MW of facility load, across three buildings of 22.4 MW, each divided into seven data halls of 3.2 MW. Building A went live in June 2026. It is NTT’s largest Indian campus outside Navi Mumbai and the densest thing the company has published in this country. It is also the cheapest megawatt in this registry. Reported investment of ₹2,400 crore against 67.2 MW is ₹35.7 crore per MW — 30% less than the same operator’s Navi Mumbai campus at ₹51.4 crore and less than half its Chennai campus at ₹76 to ₹89 crore. And the site is reported at both 8.5 acres and 18 acres in coverage of the same launch. The registry publishes both.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA, with Prestige Group as development partner
Campus
Bengaluru 4, Prestige Tech Cloud, Devanahalli, near Kempegowda International Airport
Land
8.5 acres — reported as 18 acres in one account
Capacity
67.2 MW critical IT load / 100 MW facility load
Ratio
1.49 — 100 divided by 67.2
Buildings
Three of 22.4 MW each — BLR4A, 4B, 4C
Data halls
Seven per building, 3.2 MW per hall
Live
BLR4A, 22.4 MW, June 2026
Power
Dedicated 220 kV GIS substation, 220 kV LILO from the state grid, generators with 48-hour fuel
Investment
₹2,400 crore — about USD 288 million
Counted
Non-additive. 0 MW counted at campus level

2₹35.7 crore per megawatt

This registry now has three NTT campuses with both a published capacity and a published cost. Divided, they produce the cleanest capital-cost ladder available on Indian data centres.

Bengaluru 4Rs 2,400 crore for 67.2 MWRs 35.7 croreNAV2, AiroliRs 5,500 crore for 107 MW phase oneRs 51.4 croreChennai 2, high readingUSD 350 million for 34.8 MWRs 88.9 croreChennai 2, low readingUSD 300 million for 34.8 MWRs 76.2 croreReported investment divided by reported IT capacity. Scopes differ between the three and the comparison is labelled as indicative only.
Figure 1Reported investment divided by reported critical IT capacity. Bengaluru 4 is a third cheaper per megawatt than Navi Mumbai and about half the cost of Chennai 2.
The three, and what the difference is made of
CampusCostCapacity₹ crore per MWLand
Bengaluru 4₹2,400 crore67.2 MW35.78.5 acres
NAV2, Airoli₹5,500 crore107 MW51.454 acres
Chennai 2₹2,652 to ₹3,094 crore34.8 MW76.2 to 88.96 acres

The ordering is not about engineering quality. It is about land, power and scale, in that order.

Devanahalli is an airport corridor outside Bengaluru with land bought in 2023 on a 100 MW commitment, financed alongside a developer partner. Ambattur is an established industrial suburb of Chennai where six acres cost what fifty-four cost in Navi Mumbai. And Airoli is a 54-acre site inside the Mumbai metropolitan region with a 220 kV feed, which is the most expensive land in the country for a data centre.

That is the ladder a developer prices from: ₹36 crore per megawatt in an airport corridor, ₹51 crore in Navi Mumbai, ₹76 to ₹89 crore in an inner-city Chennai suburb.

What ₹35.7 crore per megawatt tells a buyer

It is close to the floor for new Indian hyperscale build outside the metros’ cores. Any project quoted materially below it is using a different scope or a different year.

And it explains why the largest Indian pipelines are announced in Devanahalli, Hyderabad and Navi Mumbai’s outer belt rather than inside city limits.

3Seven halls of 3.2 MW

Bengaluru 4 publishes its internal structure, which almost no Indian campus does. That makes it the most legible large campus in this registry.

Facility load at build-outthree buildings100 MW facilityCritical IT load at build-outthree buildings of 22.4 MW67.2 MW ITBuilding A, live Jun 202622.4 MW, seven halls22.4 MW ITBuildings B and Cplanned, unverified44.8 MW ITCritical IT load except the pale bar, which is facility load. Two thirds of the campus has no verified stage.
Figure 2The campus in megawatts. Pale is facility load, navy and blue are IT. Red is the two thirds of the campus with no published stage.
The building and hall arithmetic
LevelCapacityCountTotal
Campus67.2 MW critical IT167.2 MW
Building22.4 MW critical IT367.2 MW
Data hall3.2 MW critical IT7 per building22.4 MW per building
Live today22.4 MW1 building33% of the campus
Facility load at build-out100 MW1ratio 1.49

Three point two megawatts is a clean unit of sale. Seven halls per building means a tenant can take one hall without taking a floor, and an operator can commission a hall at a time rather than a building.

That granularity is why the campus can be 33% live and still be described as open: Building A is complete, and within it a hall at a time can be fitted out against demand. It is also why the 44.8 MW in Buildings B and C is genuinely unknown rather than merely unbuilt — nobody has published a hall count for them.

The registry’s note on the 67.2 MW figure: it is the sum of three published buildings and it closes exactly. That makes Bengaluru 4 the third NTT campus in this file to reconcile perfectly, after Noida 2 and NAV1.

48.5 acres or 18 acres

The land figure for this campus is published twice and the two numbers cannot both be the campus.

The acreage, by source
FigureSourceImplied by it
8.5 acresNTT launch material and derived coverage8.8 MW of IT per acre
18 acrestrade coverage of the Prestige partnership3.7 MW of IT per acre
Noida 2, for comparisonoperator8.8 MW of IT per acre
NAV2, Airoli, for comparisonlender6.2 MW of IT per acre
Chennai 2, for comparisonoperator5.8 MW of IT per acre

Eight and a half acres would make Bengaluru 4 the most land-efficient campus NTT has published in India, at 8.8 MW per acre — identical to Noida 2. Eighteen acres would make it the least, at 3.7.

The likely explanation is scope: the Prestige Tech Cloud development is a larger land parcel and NTT’s campus occupies part of it. The 18-acre figure refers to the site, the 8.5-acre figure to the data centre campus. The registry records both and flags the conflict rather than choosing.

This matters more than it looks. Land efficiency is how a developer decides whether a site can ever reach its announced capacity, and a factor-of-two error in the acreage is the difference between a campus that works and one that has to be re-planned.

5₹2,400 crore or USD 288 million

The cost is also published twice, and the two figures are close enough to be the same thing at a different exchange rate or a different stage of the project.

The investment figure, by source
FigureSourcePer MW of IT
₹2,400 croreIndian business press at the launch₹35.7 crore
USD 288 milliontrade coverage of the Prestige partnershipabout ₹2,546 crore, or ₹37.9 crore
Differenceabout 6%within the range of scope and timing

Six per cent is not a discrepancy worth a headline. It is worth recording, because it is the first cost figure in this file where two independent sources agree within a plausible margin — Chennai 2 was 17% apart and NAV2’s ₹5,500 crore has no second source at all.

The other number in the launch coverage is the more interesting one: NTT’s total investment in Bengaluru is described as nearly ₹4,000 crore across 22 data centres in India, of which three were already operating in the city. That is the portfolio statement again, and it is roughly eleven times the cost of this one campus.

The registry’s rule holds: a portfolio total is not a building, and ₹2,400 crore against 67.2 MW is a building-level number that other developers can actually be measured against.

6Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
New Bengaluru hyperscale capacity in 3.2 MW halls, with a dedicated 220 kV substation and liquid-cooling capability
Where the capacity is
Prestige Tech Cloud, Devanahalli — the airport corridor, not Electronic City
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
How many halls in Building A are fitted out, and what density can a hall be delivered at
Why they will answer it
The campus is a third live and the hall structure is already public
Gridvik estimate
About 24 to 32 MW of facility load live, with roughly half of Building A committed. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A hall-level commissioning schedule, or a published density specification
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

7Limits and open questions

  • 67.2 MW is a build-out figure and counts zero here. Only 22.4 MW is live.
  • Buildings B and C have no published stage, no hall count and no cost allocation.
  • Acreage is published as both 8.5 and 18. The land-efficiency conclusion flips depending on which is used.
  • Cost per megawatt across three campuses is indicative only. Bengaluru 4 uses a developer partnership, NAV2 uses a debt-funded project company, Chennai 2’s figure is an announced investment. They are not the same measurement.
  • 17,000 sq m of data centre space is published for the campus, which implies 2,722 sq ft per megawatt and confirms that floor figures are not comparable across operators.
  • No PUE, rack count, occupancy or tenant list.
  • What would close it. A hall-level schedule and a rack count. Both would make this the most transparent large campus in India.

8Sources

Sources: NTT DATA announcement of the Bengaluru 4 opening of 13 June 2026, NTT Global Data Centers Bengaluru 4 campus page, Data Center Dynamics reporting on the Bengaluru 4 campus and the Prestige partnership, Economic Times Datacentres launch coverage, Business Standard, ANI and PTI release coverage, and Construction Week India on the December 2025 commissioning milestone.