Get Free Teaser
Campus aggregate · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Kolkata 1 — New Town, West BengalNTT Global Data Centers · Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub, SV-5, Action Area I, New Town, Kolkata · 25+ MW planned critical IT · 40 MW facility · 7.5 acres

Record PRJ-176West Bengal — KolkataTier A — dated and costed9 public sources checkedAdditive: no — aggregate, 0 MW counted
Aggregate, not additiveLaunched or planned, disputed₹80 crore per MWCost publishedSeven and a half acres
25MW
Planned critical IT
40MW
Facility load
6.4MW
First building
₹2,000cr
Reported investment
₹80cr
Per MW of IT
7.5
Acres

NTT Kolkata 1 at the Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub in New Town is a 7.5-acre, three-building campus planned for at least 25 MW of critical IT load inside 40 MW of facility load, at a reported cost of ₹2,000 crore. That works out to ₹80 crore per megawatt — the most expensive megawatt NTT builds in India, and 2.2 times its own Bengaluru campus at ₹35.7 crore. The reason is not land. It is density. Twenty-five megawatts in 500,000 to 600,000 square feet is 20,000 to 24,000 square feet per megawatt of floor, against 2,722 at Bengaluru 4. NTT is building roughly seven times the floor per megawatt in Kolkata, and paying for it. The first building, KOL1-A, is 6.4 MW — about a quarter of the campus. And the stage is disputed: coverage reported the campus launched in February 2025, while the operator’s own page still describes KOL1-A as planned.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA
Campus
Kolkata 1, Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub, SV-5, Action Area I, New Town, Kolkata
Capacity
at least 25 MW critical IT load at build-out
Facility load
40 MW — stated as the operational power requirement
Ratio
1.60 — 40 divided by 25
First building
KOL1-A, 6.4 MW planned client IT load
Land
7.5 acres
Built-up area
500,000 sq ft per the operator, 600,000 in coverage
Investment
₹2,000 crore, about USD 241.5 million; ₹500 crore in phase one
Counted
Non-additive. 0 MW counted in this registry

2Four numbers and two conflicts

Kolkata has produced more published figures per megawatt than any other NTT campus in this file, and two of them contradict each other.

Facility load at build-out40 MW, operational power requirement40 MW facilityCritical IT at build-outat least 25 MW25+ MW ITRemaining buildingsderived: 25 minus 6.418.6 MW ITKOL1-A, first building6.4 MW planned client IT load6.4 MW ITCritical IT load except the pale bar. The first building is roughly a quarter of the campus it belongs to.
Figure 1Kolkata by published number. The pale bar is facility load; the red bar is a derived remainder, not a statement.
The figures, and where the conflicts are
FigureSourceNote
25+ MW critical IToperator facility pagepublished as a floor, not a ceiling
40 MW facility loadoperator and 2023 groundbreakingthe operational power requirement
6.4 MW, KOL1-Aoperator facility page, currentconflicts with 6 MW
6 MW IT / 9 MW facility, building one2023 groundbreaking coverageconflicts with 6.4
500,000 sq ftoperator facility pageconflicts with 600,000
600,000 sq ft2023 groundbreaking and directory listingsone lakh plus two and a half plus two and a half
Two buildingsoperator facility pageconflicts with three
Three buildings2023 groundbreaking and 2024 construction coveragethe original commitment

Three conflicts on one campus, all of them small and none of them trivial. Six megawatts or six point four for the first building is a 7% difference. Five or six hundred thousand square feet is 20%. Two buildings or three changes the campus plan entirely.

The registry records all of them. It does not choose, because there is no basis on which to choose — the operator’s current page and the operator’s own groundbreaking are both primary sources and they do not agree.

What a buyer should take from this

The capacity is solid: 25 MW of IT at build-out, 40 MW of facility load, 6.4 MW in the first building.

Everything else — floor area, building count, stage — is published twice and differently. Any of it could be right.

3₹80 crore per megawatt

The cost is the most valuable figure on this page, because it puts Kolkata at the top of a ladder this registry can now draw across four NTT campuses.

Bengaluru 4Rs 2,400 crore for 67.2 MWRs 35.7 croreNAV2, AiroliRs 5,500 crore for 107 MWRs 51.4 croreSTT Kolkata 2Rs 450 crore for 6 MW phase oneRs 75 croreKolkata 1Rs 2,000 crore for 25 MWRs 80 croreReported investment divided by reported capacity. Scopes differ; the ladder is indicative, and the Kolkata end of it is more than twice the Bengaluru end.
Figure 2Reported investment over reported capacity. Indicative, scope-sensitive, and consistent enough across four sites to be useful.
The ladder
CampusCostCapacity₹ crore per MW
Bengaluru 4, Devanahalli₹2,400 crore67.2 MW35.7
NAV2, Airoli₹5,500 crore107 MW51.4
Kolkata 1₹2,000 crore25 MW80.0
STT Kolkata 2, for comparison₹450 crore6 MW phase one75.0

Two operators, two campuses, one city, both landing between ₹75 and ₹80 crore per megawatt. That is not a coincidence and it is not a land-price story — Kolkata land is among the cheapest in urban India, and the state government has said the Silicon Valley hub was allotted at a fifth of market cost.

So the Kolkata premium is being paid for something else. The next section is what.

4Kolkata's density paradox

NTT is spending more than twice as much per megawatt in Kolkata as in Bengaluru, on land that costs a fifth as much. The explanation is floor area per megawatt.

Floor per megawatt, the two extremes
MeasureBengaluru 4Kolkata 1
Critical IT at build-out67.2 MW25 MW
Built-up area17,000 m² / 182,986 sq ft of data centre space500,000 to 600,000 sq ft
Floor per MW2,722 sq ft20,000 to 24,000 sq ft
Reported investment₹2,400 crore₹2,000 crore
Cost per MW₹35.7 crore₹80 crore
Land8.5 acres7.5 acres
MW of IT per acre7.93.3

Seven to nine times the floor per megawatt. Bengaluru is 67.2 MW in about 183,000 square feet of data centre space; Kolkata is 25 MW in half a million square feet of building. Those are not the same product.

The Bengaluru building is a hyperscale shell built to fill with 3.2 MW halls. The Kolkata building is a generous, multi-building, enterprise-facing campus in a market with no hyperscale base to fill it — so it is built with fewer megawatts behind more floor, at a higher cost per megawatt.

That is the honest read on the ₹80 crore figure. It is not inefficiency and it is not a land premium. It is the price of presence in a market that is being served before it is large.

For a buyer it means one thing: capacity in Kolkata will not be priced like capacity in Bengaluru, from either operator, and any comparison that treats Indian megawatts as interchangeable is wrong by a factor of two.

5Three buildings or two

The building count has been published as both, and it decides what the campus will eventually be.

The building question
CountSourceImplication
32023 groundbreaking, 2024 construction coverageone lakh plus two and a half plus two and a half square feet
2operator facility page, currenttwo planned standalone buildings, 25+ MW between them
2 plus one expecteddirectory listingthe compromise reading
First buildingKOL1-A at 6.4 MWleaves 18.6 MW for the rest

If there are two buildings, KOL1-A is 6.4 MW and the second carries 18.6 MW — an unusual split for a campus that elsewhere uses identical modules. If there are three, the second and third are about 9 MW each, which is a much more ordinary shape.

NTT’s other campuses in this registry use repeated identical buildings: three at 22.4 MW at Devanahalli, two at 17.4 MW at Chennai, four at Mahape. A 6.4 MW first building followed by an 18.6 MW second would be the only campus in the file that does not.

Which is a reason to believe there are three buildings, and a reason to record that the operator’s current page says two.

6Timeline

  • Groundbreaking at Bengal Silicon Valley. Three buildings announced, 25 MW IT minimum, 40 MW operational requirement, ₹2,000 crore, first phase ₹500 crore.
  • NTT says the campus will be operational by March 2024, with 6 MW in phase one and 19 MW added later.
  • Construction coverage shows the first building under construction on the 7.5-acre site.
  • Coverage reports the campus launched and inaugurated, two years after groundbreaking and a year after the stated target.
  • The operator’s own facility page still describes KOL1-A as planned at 6.4 MW. No commissioned capacity is confirmed in public record.

7Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Eastern India capacity from NTT’s only Kolkata campus, at enterprise densities in a generous floor plate
Where the capacity is
Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub, New Town — alongside STT GDC’s Kolkata 2 campus
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
What is energised today, and is KOL1-A live or still planned
Why they will answer it
The stage is disputed in public record and the second and third buildings need anchors
Gridvik estimate
About 6.4 MW live in KOL1-A if the launch report is right, with roughly 18.6 MW still to come. Labelled an estimate on a disputed stage
What changes it
A commissioned-capacity statement, or an updated facility page
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

8Limits and open questions

  • Stage is disputed. Coverage of February 2025 reports a campus launch; the operator’s page still lists KOL1-A as planned at 6.4 MW. The registry assigns no operating capacity.
  • Twenty-five megawatts is published as a floor — at least 25 MW — and the residual 18.6 MW on this page is derived by subtraction, not published.
  • Floor area is published as both 500,000 and 600,000 square feet. The density conclusion changes by 20% depending on which is used.
  • Building count is published as two and as three.
  • The first building is published at both 6 MW and 6.4 MW.
  • ₹80 crore per megawatt compares a campus investment with a campus capacity and is scope-sensitive. It is used here alongside a second Kolkata operator as a cross-check, not as a verdict.
  • No PUE, rack count or tenant list.
  • What would close it. One commissioned-capacity figure from the operator. Everything else on this page would then resolve.

9Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Kolkata 1 facility page, Data Center Dynamics coverage of the February 2023 groundbreaking and the February 2025 launch, W.media on the inauguration, Times of India and Varindia on the 2023 announcement and schedule, Economic Times CIO on the investment, Datacentermap and Datacenters.com listings, STT GDC’s Kolkata 2 launch material, and Wikipedia’s West Bengal data centre list for cross-reference.