Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

NTT Kolkata 1A — New Town, West BengalNTT Global Data Centers · Building A, Kolkata 1 campus, Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub · 6.4 MW planned critical IT load · stage disputed

Record PRJ-177West Bengal — KolkataTier B — capacity stated, stage disputed7 public sources checkedAdditive: no — child of PRJ-176
Stage disputed6.0 MW or 6.4 MWFacility load published in 2023Quarter of a campusChild of a campus aggregate
6.4MW
Planned critical IT
6MW
As announced in 2023
9MW
Facility load, 2023 figure
1.5
Ratio on the 2023 pair
100,000sq ft
First building, 2023
0MW
Counted here

Kolkata 1A — KOL1-A — is the first building on NTT’s New Town campus, published today at 6.4 MW of planned client IT load. At the 2023 groundbreaking the same building was described as 6 MW of IT and 9 MW of facility load across 100,000 square feet. Those two descriptions give a facility-to-IT ratio of 1.50 on the earlier pair and nothing at all on the later one, because the current page publishes no facility figure for the building. The stage is the bigger problem. Coverage in February 2025 reported the campus launched. The operator’s page, read in October 2026, still says the building is planned. The registry therefore records 6.4 MW of capacity, publishes both figures, and counts zero. A building cannot be added to a market total on the strength of a LinkedIn post and a stale facility page.

1At a glance

Operator
NTT Global Data Centers — NTT DATA
Facility
KOL1-A, Building A, Kolkata 1 campus, Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub, New Town
Capacity
6.4 MW planned client IT load — operator page
Earlier figure
6 MW IT / 9 MW facility, 2023 groundbreaking
Building size
100,000 sq ft / 9,300 m², per the 2023 announcement
Cooling
Continuous mechanical cooling on N+1 redundancy
Stage
Disputed — campus launch reported Feb 2025; operator page says planned
Campus share
about 26% of the 25 MW campus
Parent
PRJ-176, the Kolkata 1 campus
Counted
Non-additive. 0 MW counted at building level

26.0 or 6.4

Four hundred kilowatts is not a rounding error in a 6 MW building. It is 7%, and it is the difference between two primary sources from the same operator.

As announced in 20236 MW IT, 9 MW facility6.0 MW ITAs listed today6.4 MW planned client IT6.4 MW ITRemainder of the campus25 minus 6.418.6 MW ITCampus at build-outat least 25 MW25+ MW ITCritical IT load. The first building is a quarter of the campus it belongs to, and the difference between its two published figures is 400 kilowatts.
Figure 1Critical IT load. Pale is the 2023 announcement, navy is the current page, red is the remainder of the campus by subtraction.
The two descriptions of one building
Attribute2023 groundbreakingCurrent operator page
Critical IT load6 MW6.4 MW
Facility load9 MWnot stated for the building
Ratio1.50cannot be computed
Floor area100,000 sq ftnot stated for the building
Building count on campusthreetwo planned
Campus IT loadat least 25 MWover 25 MW
Stagedue live within 12 to 15 monthsplanned

The 2023 pair is the more useful of the two, even though it is older, because it is the only description with both halves of the ratio. Six megawatts of IT in nine megawatts of facility is 1.50 — the fourth independent confirmation of NTT’s house ratio in this registry, and it comes from a groundbreaking press conference rather than a brochure.

The current 6.4 MW figure has no facility load beside it. So the newer number is larger and less usable, which is a pattern that repeats across this file: the more recent the statement, the less it says.

Why the older number is the better one

A 2023 quote from the India chief executive carried both the IT load and the operational power requirement.

The 2026 facility page carries a bigger IT number and no context. For anyone trying to price the building, the older sentence is worth more.

3Launched or planned

This is the record’s central problem and the registry’s answer is deliberately unsatisfying.

What each source says about the stage
SourceStatementStage implied
NTT facility page, read Oct 2026planned client IT load for KOL1-A is 6.4 MWplanned
Data Center Dynamics, Feb 2025NTT has launched a new data centre in Kolkatalaunched
W.media, Feb 2025inauguration of the new Kolkata data centre, 40 MW facilitylaunched
DatacenterMapNTT has inaugurated its new Kolkata 1 Data Centerlaunched
Wikipedia list of West Bengal data centresNTT, 40 MW, operationaloperational
Times of India, Sep 2023operational by March 2024a schedule that passed

Four sources say launched. One — the operator’s own page — says planned. The registry follows neither and records zero.

The reasoning is worth stating, because it is the rule this whole file runs on: if the operator has not published a commissioned capacity, no third party can establish one. A LinkedIn post announcing a facility, an inauguration attended by a state minister and a directory listing all describe an event. None of them describes megawatts that are energised and available.

The distinction is not pedantry. A Chinese or American investor reading “40 MW operational” in a public list will price Kolkata as a 40 MW market, when the number that matters is 6.4 MW in one building with a disputed stage.

The registry's position

Capacity recorded: 6.4 MW. Stage: disputed. Counted: zero.

This is the conservative answer and it will occasionally understate a market. It will not systematically overstate one, and the Indian market’s problem is systematic overstatement.

4What 6.4 MW means on this campus

A first building of 6.4 MW against a campus of 25 MW is an unusual shape, and it tells you how the campus will be built out.

The campus shape
MeasureValueBasis
Campus critical ITat least 25 MWoperator
First building6.4 MWoperator
Share in phase oneabout 26%derived
Remainderabout 18.6 MWderived by subtraction
Campus facility load40 MWoperator, the operational requirement
Ratio at campus level1.6040 divided by 25
First building ratio, 2023 figures1.509 MW facility for 6 MW IT

Two observations. First, the campus ratio of 1.60 is above the 1.5 house standard, in the same way Bengaluru 2’s 1.67 is above it — small sites carry proportionately more plant. At 25 MW Kolkata is not a hyperscale campus and does not behave like one.

Second, a 6.4 MW first building followed by roughly 18.6 MW in the remaining buildings breaks NTT’s pattern of identical repeated modules. Every other campus in this file uses repeated buildings: three at 22.4 MW at Devanahalli, two at 17.4 MW at Chennai, four at Mahape. A 6.4 then an 18.6 is the only asymmetric campus in the registry.

Which is the strongest argument that there really are three buildings in Kolkata and the operator’s current two-building page is out of date. It is an inference and it is labelled as one.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Kolkata capacity in NTT’s first eastern Indian building, at enterprise density on a generous floor
Where the capacity is
Bengal Silicon Valley Tech Hub, New Town — next to STT GDC’s Kolkata 2 campus
Who holds the answer
NTT Global Data Centers India commercial team
The one question
Is KOL1-A commissioned, and what is the facility load behind the 6.4 MW
Why they will answer it
The stage is disputed in public record and the campus needs anchors for its remaining buildings
Gridvik estimate
About 6.4 MW of IT with roughly 9.6 MW of facility load at the 1.50 ratio from 2023. Labelled an estimate on a disputed stage
What changes it
One commissioned-capacity statement
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • Stage is disputed and the registry assigns no operating capacity. Four secondary sources say launched; the operator’s page says planned.
  • Two published IT figures, 6.0 and 6.4 MW. Neither is adjudicated.
  • The 1.50 ratio is computed from 2023 figures that may since have changed. It is used as an estimate, not a statement.
  • The 18.6 MW remainder is derived by subtraction from a floor figure (“at least 25 MW”) and is not published.
  • No rack count, PUE, occupancy or tenant list.
  • The 100,000 sq ft building area comes from 2023 coverage, not from the current operator page.
  • What would close it. One sentence from the operator confirming commissioned capacity. That is the entire gap on this record.

7Sources

Sources: NTT Global Data Centers Kolkata 1 facility page, Data Center Dynamics coverage of the February 2023 groundbreaking and February 2025 launch, W.media inauguration coverage, Times of India on the 2023 schedule, Varindia and Economic Times CIO on the groundbreaking statements, DatacenterMap listing, and Wikipedia’s list of West Bengal data centres.