Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

AirTrunk BOM1 — Navi Mumbai, MaharashtraAirTrunk, via Lumina CloudInfra · Navi Mumbai · 62 MW facility capacity · 2.4 ha · 220 kV substation · design PUE below 1.4

Record PRJ-180Maharashtra — Navi MumbaiTier B — specified, stage unverified7 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 62 MW counted
Design PUE declared220 kV substation10.4 MW per acreStage unverifiedAt-least 62 MW
62MW
Facility capacity, at least
10.4
MW per acre
34,500m²
Built-up area
<1.4
Declared design PUE
220kV
Substation
2.4ha
Site

AirTrunk BOM1 in Navi Mumbai is 62 MW of facility capacity on 2.4 hectares with 34,500 square metres of built-up area, a 220 kV substation and a declared design PUE of below 1.4. That PUE claim is unique: no other operator in this registry declares one. NTT, the largest operator in the file, publishes IT load and facility load for four buildings and has never stated a PUE. AirTrunk states it on a location card. The site is also the densest of the three AirTrunk Mumbai sites at 10.4 MW per acre — 18% above NTT’s Noida 2 and more than three times NTT’s Kolkata campus. What nobody has published is whether the building is live. Lumina broke ground on the project in May 2023 at 60 MW with the first phase due in 2025, and no launch has been announced. The registry counts the 62 MW and flags the stage.

1At a glance

Operator
AirTrunk — built by Lumina CloudInfra, acquired April 2026
Facility
BOM1, Airoli, Navi Mumbai
Capacity
62 MW facility capacity, at least
Site
2.4 ha / 5.94 acres — reported as 6.3 acres in one listing
Built-up area
34,500 m² / about 371,000 sq ft
Power
220 kV substation
Efficiency
Declared design PUE below 1.4 — the only declared PUE in this registry
Land efficiency
10.4 MW per acre — the highest in the file
Stage
Unverified — groundbreaking May 2023, first phase due 2025, no launch announced
Counted
Additive. 62 MW counted, with the stage flagged

2The only declared PUE in the registry

This is the single most important disclosure on the page, and it is one line on a location card.

Who declares a PUE, and who does not
OperatorPUE positionBasis
AirTrunkdesign PUE below 1.4declared per site on location cards
NTTnot published for any Indian buildingIT and facility load given, PUE never stated
CtrlS1.40 claimed at Mumbaia headline, with no arithmetic behind it
STT GDCnot publishedportfolio headlines only
This registry1.48 derived for NTT Mumbai 738 divided by 25.6 — the only derivable PUE

A declared design PUE is not an operating PUE. It is what the building was designed to achieve at full load, and it is usually measured on a mild day with the halls full — neither of which describes a partly leased facility in its first years.

But it is a number a tenant can hold an operator to, and it is the only one of its kind in this file. Everything else in this registry’s efficiency discussion has been arithmetic — the PUE 1.48 on NTT Mumbai 7 is 38 divided by 25.6, computed because the operator happened to publish both halves. Here the operator simply states the answer.

What a sub-1.4 design means commercially

At 62 MW of facility capacity, a move from 1.48 to 1.40 saves about 3.4 MW of plant and losses — roughly ₹24 crore a year at the registry’s standard tariff and loading.

That is the size of the argument, and it is why operators who declare a PUE win business from operators who do not.

310.4 MW an acre

Published acreage and published capacity together give the land-efficiency ratio, and BOM1 is the extreme of the file.

BOM1, Navi Mumbai62 MW on 5.94 acres10.4 MWNoida 252.8 MW on 6 acres8.8 MWBOM2, Mahape120 MW on 13.3 acres9.0 MWBengaluru 467.2 MW on 8.5 acres7.9 MWNAV2, Airoli336 MW on 54 acres6.2 MWKolkata 125 MW on 7.5 acres3.3 MWThe land-efficiency ratio, computed from published capacity and published acreage. Of the three AirTrunk Mumbai sites, BOM1 is the least dense of the two that publish acreage.
Figure 1Facility megawatts per acre. Both AirTrunk sites are urban infill and it shows.
BOM1 from its own numbers
MeasureValueBasis
Facility capacity62 MWoperator card
Site area2.4 ha / 5.94 acresoperator card
MW per acre10.462 divided by 5.94
Built-up area34,500 m²operator card
Built area per MW5,989 sq ft371,354 divided by 62
Compare NTT Bengaluru 42,722 sq ft per MWdata centre space only
Compare NTT Kolkata 120,000 to 24,000 sq ft per MWmuch of it non-data space

Ten point four megawatts an acre is what a dense urban site looks like. There is no room for a 54-acre field, so the capacity goes into 34,500 square metres of building on under six acres — and a 220 kV substation is squeezed onto the same parcel.

The floor figure of about 5,989 square feet of built area per megawatt sits between the two NTT extremes and on its own tells you very little, for the reasons set out on record PRJ-171. The acreage figure is the more reliable of the two, because land area is unambiguous and floor definitions are not.

One caveat that matters: a listing describes the BOM1 campus as 6.3 acres rather than 5.94, and as delivering over 60 MW across two phases. That changes the ratio to 9.8 MW an acre. Both figures are recorded; the registry uses the operator’s.

42023 groundbreaking, 2025 target, no launch

The construction history is public and the outcome is not.

  • Blackstone launches Lumina CloudInfra as a standalone India hyperscale platform with plans for 600 MW.
  • Lumina breaks ground on a 60 MW project in Airoli, Navi Mumbai, with more than US$300 million committed to the campus.
  • First phase due to go live in 2025, across two phases on the campus.
  • First phase target passes with no launch announcement.
  • AirTrunk acquires Lumina. The site is now listed as BOM1 at 62 MW.
  • No commissioning has been announced. Stage remains unverified in this registry.

There are three possible readings and no public evidence settles which is true.

One: the first phase went live quietly in 2025 or 2026 and the operator chose not to announce it — common for wholesale builds where the anchor tenant is a hyperscaler under a confidentiality clause. Two: it slipped, as most Indian data centre schedules do, and is now building or recently complete. Three: the acquisition delayed or rescoped the project.

The registry records none of these. It records a capacity, a substation, a PUE, an acreage, a groundbreaking date and an expired target.

The 60 against 62

The 2023 groundbreaking was for a 60 MW project across two phases. The current card says 62 MW at least.

Two megawatts is inside rounding, but the change from a fixed figure to a minimum is the more significant edit — it means the number is now a floor rather than a target.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Wholesale hyperscale capacity in Navi Mumbai with a 220 kV fed site and a declared sub-1.4 design PUE
Where the capacity is
Airoli, Navi Mumbai — inside the same industrial belt as NTT NAV1 and NAV2, CtrlS and PDG
Who holds the answer
AirTrunk India commercial team
The one question
Is either phase energised, and what is the actual operating PUE against the 1.4 design
Why they will answer it
The site has been building since 2023 and the declared PUE is a selling point that needs an operating number behind it
Gridvik estimate
One of two phases likely live or near-live, with roughly 30 MW delivered. Labelled an estimate on an unverified stage
What changes it
A commissioning statement, or an operating PUE measurement
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • Stage is unverified. Groundbreaking May 2023, first phase targeted 2025, no launch announced.
  • 62 MW is facility capacity, at least — a floor, not an IT-load figure, and not comparable with NTT’s published IT numbers.
  • Design PUE is not operating PUE. A sub-1.4 design tells you what the plant was specified for, not what it achieves.
  • Site area is published as 2.4 ha and as 6.3 acres (2.55 ha). The registry uses the operator’s card; the ratio moves from 10.4 to 9.8 MW an acre.
  • Built-up area of 34,500 m² is not defined as data hall, technical or gross.
  • No rack count, tenant list or occupancy. The 2023 coverage named Microsoft, Amazon, Google and Oracle as engaged counterparties, which is not a signed tenant list.
  • What would close it. An energised capacity figure and an operating PUE. Two numbers would make this the best-documented facility in India.

7Sources

Sources: AirTrunk location page for BOM1, AirTrunk’s announcement of the Lumina CloudInfra acquisition, Data Center Dynamics coverage of the acquisition and of Lumina’s Airoli groundbreaking, Datacentermap listing for the AirTrunk Mumbai BOM1 campus, and Moneycontrol, Fortune India and Bloomberg coverage of the Lumina transaction.