Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

AirTrunk MAA1 — Ambattur, ChennaiAirTrunk, via Lumina CloudInfra · Ambattur, Chennai · 128 MW facility capacity · 6.6 ha · 230 kV substation

Record PRJ-183Tamil Nadu — ChennaiTier B — specified, stage unverified6 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 128 MW counted
Design PUE declared230 kV substationLand already boughtStage unverifiedLargest in a crowded suburb
128MW
Facility capacity, at least
7.85
MW per acre
6.6ha
Site
230kV
Substation
16
Acres, reported parcel
<1.4
Declared design PUE

AirTrunk MAA1 at Ambattur is 128 MW of facility capacity on 6.6 hectares, with a 230 kV substation and a declared design PUE below 1.4. The land is real: Lumina reportedly acquired a 16-acre parcel in Ambattur in 2026, and AirTrunk’s card describes 6.6 hectares, which is 16.3 acres. The two figures agree. If built, MAA1 would be the largest single data centre in Chennai — bigger than CtrlS’s 72 MW park, Iron Mountain’s 42 MW campus, NTT’s 34.8 MW Chennai 2 and CapitaLand’s 34 MW, in a suburb that already publishes more than 300 MW across five operators. That is the interesting fact about this site. It is not a frontier location. It is one of the most contested industrial estates in India, and 128 MW is being added to a corridor that has been building since 2020 on the same 230 kV and 400 kV grid. Stage unverified, as with every card in the pipeline.

1At a glance

Operator
AirTrunk — via Lumina CloudInfra
Facility
MAA1, Ambattur, Chennai
Capacity
128 MW facility capacity, at least
Site
6.6 ha / 16.31 acres
Power
230 kV substation
Efficiency
Declared design PUE below 1.4
Land efficiency
7.85 MW per acre
Land status
A 16-acre Ambattur parcel reportedly acquired in 2026 — consistent with the card
Stage
Unverified
Counted
Additive. 128 MW counted, with the stage flagged

2300 MW in one suburb

AirTrunk is not entering an empty market here. Ambattur is the most built-up data centre estate in Tamil Nadu.

AirTrunk MAA1128 MW at least, 16.3 acres128 MWCtrlS Chennai park72 MW, two buildings, 1 mn sq ft72 MWIron Mountain CHN-1 and 242 MW at full build42 MWNTT Chennai 234.8 MW, two buildings34.8 MWCapitaLand, Clint34 MW, 13 data halls34 MWPublished capacity in one Chennai suburb. Red is an unverified AirTrunk card; the rest are dated operator statements.
Figure 1Published capacity in Ambattur. Red is an unverified AirTrunk card; the other four are dated operator statements.
The Ambattur corridor, published capacity
OperatorCapacityStatusNote
AirTrunk MAA1128 MWunverified6.6 ha, 230 kV
CtrlS Chennai park72 MWoperational and buildingtwo buildings, 1 million sq ft
Iron Mountain CHN-1 and 242 MWCHN-1 topped out23.2 MW in the first building
NTT Chennai 234.8 MW17.4 MW livetwo 9-storey buildings
CapitaLand, Clint34 MWopened October 202613 data halls
Total published310.8 MW—in one industrial suburb

Three hundred and ten megawatts in one suburb. For scale, that is 12.8% of everything this registry counts across all 242 records and every state in India, sitting inside a few square kilometres of Ambattur.

Four of those five operators have dated, physical evidence — a topping out, an opening, a commissioning. AirTrunk is the only one whose stage is unknown.

The commercial read is straightforward. Ambattur is proven, has grid capacity at 230 kV, and has 300 MW of neighbours, which matters to tenants buying interconnect. It is also the reason Chennai’s published capacity in this registry is 296.6 MW while the suburb alone publishes 310.8 — the state’s own records and the operators’ marketing are measuring different things.

What 310 MW in one suburb tells you

When a single industrial estate publishes more capacity than an entire state’s counted total, the market’s numbers are not describing the same thing.

The registry counts 296.6 MW for Tamil Nadu because it counts buildings with a stated basis. Ambattur’s 310.8 MW is mostly plans and headlines.

3230 kV, and what a corridor can carry

The substation is the only part of this record with an independent check, and it is consistent.

MAA1 from its published figures
MeasureValueBasis
Facility capacity128 MWoperator card, at least
Site area6.6 ha / 16.31 acresoperator card
MW per acre7.85128 divided by 16.31
Power230 kV substationoperator card
Design PUEbelow 1.4operator card
Compare NTT Chennai 234.8 MW on 6 acres5.8 MW per acre
Compare Keppel / CapitaLand Ambattur34 MW in 13 data halls600,000 sq ft on four acres

At 7.85 MW an acre, MAA1 is denser than NTT’s Chennai 2 (5.8) and less dense than the AirTrunk Mumbai sites (9.0 to 12.9). That is the Chennai land market showing: Ambattur is expensive but not Chandivali-expensive, so the building can spread out a little.

Two hundred and thirty kilovolts in a corridor that already carries CtrlS, Iron Mountain, NTT and CapitaLand is the real constraint. Every one of those operators is drawing from the same state transmission network, and Tamil Nadu has been one of the more active states in adding capacity for data centres — but 310 MW becoming 440 MW in one suburb is a grid question before it is a construction question.

Which is the honest assessment of this record: the land exists, the substation voltage is published, the efficiency target is declared, and the only thing standing between the card and a building is power and demand.

4Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Wholesale hyperscale capacity in Chennai’s most established data centre corridor, at 230 kV with a declared sub-1.4 design PUE
Where the capacity is
Ambattur, Chennai — beside CtrlS, Iron Mountain, NTT Chennai 2 and CapitaLand
Who holds the answer
AirTrunk India commercial team
The one question
Is MAA1 energised or in development, and what is the power allocation from the 230 kV substation
Why they will answer it
It is the largest site in a contested corridor and the land has reportedly been bought
Gridvik estimate
In development rather than live, with an April 2026 land acquisition and no commissioning announcement. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A construction start, or a power allocation figure
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

5Limits and open questions

  • Stage is unverified. No operating or construction status is published on the operator card.
  • 128 MW is facility capacity, at least — not IT load.
  • The 16-acre parcel acquisition is reported, not confirmed by AirTrunk as the MAA1 site. The acreage is consistent with the card’s 6.6 ha, which supports the link without proving it.
  • Design PUE below 1.4 is a specification, not an operating measurement.
  • No floor area, rack count, tenant list or occupancy.
  • The Ambattur total of 310.8 MW mixes dated operator statements with an unverified card and is indicative only.
  • What would close it. A construction start and a power allocation. Two facts would turn this from the largest card in Chennai into the largest building.

6Sources

Sources: AirTrunk location page for MAA1, AirTrunk’s announcement of the Lumina CloudInfra acquisition, Data Center Dynamics coverage of the acquisition and of the reported Ambattur land purchase, Data Center Dynamics reporting on the CtrlS Chennai park, Iron Mountain’s Chennai campus material, NTT’s Chennai 2 record in this registry, and CapitaLand India Trust’s October 2026 Chennai launch coverage.