Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

Iron Mountain HYD-1 — Kondapur, HyderabadIron Mountain Data Centers · Kondapur, Hyderabad, Telangana · 5.5 to 5.7 MW first phase · 120,000 sq ft · 2.1 acres · Launched 10 May 2023

Record PRJ-191Telangana — HyderabadTier A — operator-published, operating6 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 5.5 MW counted
Operating since May 2023Three published figures: 5.5, 5.6, 5.7 MWSame designation as a 243 MW site2.1 acres, room to grow5.5 MW counted
5.5MW
First-phase IT load
120,000sq ft
Colocation space
2.1acres
Site
2.6
MW per acre
44×
Smaller than AirTrunk HYD1
2023
Launched May

HYD-1 in Kondapur is Iron Mountain’s only building in Hyderabad: 120,000 square feet — 11,100 square metres — of Tier III colocation on a 2.1-acre site, launched on 10 May 2023 with 5.5 MW of IT load in its first phase. It is a straightforward operating asset and it carries two defects worth more than its capacity. First, the operator publishes three different figures for the same building: 5.5, 5.6 and 5.7 MW, on three live pages. Second, this registry contains a second record called HYD1 — AirTrunk’s 243 MW site at Chandanvelly — which is 44 times larger and is not the same building.

1At a glance

Facility
HYD-1, Kondapur, Hyderabad, Telangana
Address
Survey No. 185, Masidbanda Village, Kondapur 500084
Operator
Iron Mountain Data Centers India, formerly Web Werks
Launched
10 May 2023; first announced March 2022 with a Q4 2022 target
Capacity
5.5 MW first-phase IT load; 5.6 and 5.7 MW on other operator pages
Floor area
120,000 sq ft / 11,100 m²
Site
2.1 acres — the only acreage published for this building
Density
21,818 sq ft per MW; about 45.8 W per sq ft
Land efficiency
2.6 MW per acre
Design
Tier III, N+1 redundancy, dual power feeds to each rack
Connectivity
Three diverse fibre entry points, two meet-me-rooms per data hall
Counted in this registry
5.5 MW — additive and carrying a value

2Two buildings called HYD-1

This is a naming collision that will produce a wrong number for anyone reading the file quickly, so it goes near the top of the page.

Two HYD-1s, one state
Iron Mountain HYD-1 (this record)AirTrunk HYD1Difference
OperatorIron Mountain Data CentersAirTrunkDifferent companies
LocationKondapur, central HyderabadChandanvelly, western fringeDifferent villages
Capacity5.5 MW243 MW at least44.2× apart
StatusOperating since May 2023Stage not verifiedOne live, one not
ScopeFirst-phase IT loadFacility capacityNot comparable
Power connectionNot published440/220 kVChandanvelly is a mega-site
Counted here5.5 MW243 MWBoth additive, both counted
Why this matters more than the capacity

A buyer scanning for HYD-1 gets a 5.5 MW operating building in Kondapur or a 243 MW mega-site in Chandanvelly, and nothing in the name tells them apart. The designation is an internal operator convention, not a market identifier.

Both are counted in this registry as separate records, correctly, because they are separate assets. Any total that sums them by name will be wrong by 44 times.

The same trap exists in Mumbai with MUM-1 and AirTrunk’s BOM1, and it is going to get worse as more global operators bring their own conventions into India.

On the ground the two sites are not close. Kondapur is central Hyderabad, inside the tech and pharmaceutical belt around HITEC City. Chandanvelly is on the western fringe, roughly 25 kilometres away, and is where both AirTrunk and CtrlS have assembled mega-sites. They are in the same state and the same market and they are not the same asset class.

3Three figures for one building

The same 120,000 square feet, three published capacities
SourceFigureWhere it appears
Iron Mountain India page and launch release5.5 MWFirst-phase IT load
Iron Mountain Asia-Pacific page5.6 MWSummary table, September 2026
Iron Mountain Hyderabad location page5.7 MWFirst buildout IT load capacity
This registry5.5 MWUses the launch figure and the India page

A spread of 0.2 MW on a 5.5 MW building is 3.6% and it is not a rounding artefact — 5.7 MW is a distinct sentence on a live operator page. The likeliest explanation is a phased buildout where the location page reflects the current fit-out and the launch release reflects phase one as announced. The operator has not said so.

This registry carries 5.5 MW because two independent Iron Mountain sources agree on it, including the launch release, and because the higher figure appears on the page that also publishes an implausible 11,150 square feet of whitespace for 5.5 MW — a density of under 500 watts per square foot that no air-cooled hall supports. When one page carries two suspect numbers, the registry prefers the page that carries none.

What 0.2 MW is worth

Nothing in isolation, and a great deal in aggregate. Iron Mountain’s entire counted Indian estate in this registry is 11.5 MW. Two tenths of a megawatt is 1.7% of that.

At the AirTrunk programme rate of US$6.0 million per MW, 0.2 MW is US$1.2 million — about ₹10.6 crore. That is the price of a single ambiguous sentence on a web page.

4Two and a half megawatts per acre

HYD-1 against the rest of the Iron Mountain portfolio on land
BuildingMWSiteMW per acre
HYD-1, Kondapur5.52.1 acres2.6
MUM-1 plus MUM-2, Navi Mumbai8.85.5 acres (shared)1.6
PUN-1, Hinjewadi1.6 to 21.2 acres1.3 to 1.7
MUM-3 at full build, Rabale855 acres15.5

HYD-1 at 2.6 MW per acre is a single-storey build with room to grow — the operator describes a campus suitable for hyperscale deployments and 2.1 acres is more site than 5.5 MW needs. That is the opposite of the Mumbai constraint and it explains why Hyderabad has become the cheapest large capacity in India.

Telangana’s counted capacity in this registry is 341.3 MW and HYD-1 is 1.6% of it. The state’s published capacity is far larger: CtrlS alone claims 700 MW at Chandanvelly and AirTrunk’s HYD1 adds 243 MW in the same village, which is roughly 943 MW published in one location against 341.3 MW counted statewide.

Land is why. A 5.5 MW building on 2.1 acres in Kondapur and a 243 MW site on 13.3 hectares in Chandanvelly are the same business in two different land regimes.

5Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Live Hyderabad colocation with room to expand — the cheapest route to a Telangana presence from a global operator
Where the capacity is
Kondapur, central Hyderabad. 5.5 MW first phase, 120,000 sq ft, 2.1 acres
Who holds the answer
Iron Mountain Data Centers India, Hyderabad sales team
The one question
Is the current figure 5.5 or 5.7 MW, and what is the build-out plan for the remaining acreage
Why they will answer it
A single building with three published capacities is a sales asset; buyers ask
Gridvik estimate
Phase two on this site would be the cheapest new capacity Iron Mountain can add in India. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A phase-two announcement, or the three capacity figures being reconciled on one page
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

6Limits and open questions

  • Three published capacities — 5.5, 5.6 and 5.7 MW — on live operator pages. This registry uses 5.5 MW.
  • 5.5 MW is first-phase IT load. Total build potential for the 2.1-acre site is not published.
  • The launch was late. Announced March 2022 for a Q4 2022 go-live, commissioned 10 May 2023 — roughly seven months late.
  • The 11,150 sq ft whitespace figure on one third-party tracker implies under 500 W per sq ft at 5.5 MW, which is not physically plausible and is excluded.
  • The acreage is a single-source figure and appears only on the Asia-Pacific page.
  • Kondapur and Chandanvelly are not the same market. Any analysis that treats Hyderabad as one location will misprice both.
  • What would close it. One capacity figure for this building, and a phase-two plan.

7Sources

Sources: the Iron Mountain Hyderabad location page; the Iron Mountain India platform page; the Iron Mountain Asia-Pacific locations page; the Web Werks and Iron Mountain HYD-1 launch release of 10 May 2023; Data Center Dynamics on the launch and the March 2022 announcement; DataCenterMap; and Ocolo.