Get Free Teaser
Facility record · Verified 26 Oct 2026

Sify Airoli — Navi MumbaiSify Technologies · Airoli, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra · 4.05 MW IT · Enterprise connectivity · Linked to Rabale at sub-millisecond latency

Record PRJ-219Maharashtra — Navi MumbaiTier B — operator-published, figures conflict4 public sources checkedAdditive: yes — 4.05 MW counted
Operating and counted4.05 or 5.4 MW, 33% apartSub-millisecond to hyperscale clouds0.5% of Maharashtra
4.05MW
IT power
5.4MW
Stated on Mumbai page
33%
Difference
0.5%
Of Maharashtra
1ms
Latency to clouds
1
Node, four operators

Sify’s Airoli data centre is designed for 4.05 MW of IT power as of 30 June 2025, purpose-built for enterprise connectivity and interconnected with Sify’s Rabale facility at sub-millisecond latency to hyperscale public clouds. Sify’s Mumbai page states the same facility at 5.4 MW — a 33% difference, and the widest relative disagreement on a fully operating building anywhere in the Sify family. At 4.05 MW it is 0.5% of Maharashtra’s 786.4 MW, and it sits in Airoli, a node where four operators publish over 200 MW between them. That contrast is the point of this page: a small, genuinely connected site in the most capacity-advertised square kilometre of India.

1At a glance

Facility
Sify Airoli data centre, Airoli, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Operator
Sify Technologies, via Sify Infinit Spaces
Status
Operating
IT power
4.05 MW as of 30 June 2025
Stated elsewhere
5.4 MW on Sify’s Mumbai data centre page
Difference
1.35 MW, 33%
Positioning
Purpose-built for enterprise connectivity
Latency
Sub-millisecond to hyperscale public clouds
Paired site
Sify Rabale, interconnected
Share of Maharashtra’s 786.4 MW
0.5%
Counted in this registry
4.05 MW — additive

2Four point zero five against five point four

The same facility, two Sify pages
SourceFigureNote
Sify Infinit Spaces Mumbai page4.05 MW“As of June 30, 2025” — dated
Sify portfolio page card4.05 MWSame figure
Sify Mumbai data centre page5.4 MWUndated
Sify Europe data centre page5.4 MWUndated, November 2025
This registry4.05 MWThe dated figure, counted

1.35 MW is not a rounding difference. It is 33% of the building, and on the registry’s own build band of ₹51 to ₹60 crore per megawatt it represents roughly ₹69 to ₹81 crore of asset value that exists in one document and not in another.

The pattern across the whole Sify family is consistent and it is the opposite of what one would expect: the dated figures are the smaller ones. Noida 02 is 25.92 MW dated against 30 MW undated. Airoli is 4.05 MW dated against 5.4 MW undated. Noida 01 is 10.96 MW undated and 10.8 MW on an older page.

Which means the dated capacity figures are probably as-built or as-fitted-out numbers, and the undated ones are design or target numbers. That is a sensible way for a company to publish, and it is also exactly why a naive reader gets a wrong answer.

The rule this registry applies to conflicting figures

Where two current figures exist for one operating building, the registry counts the one the operator publishes most often and dates, and states the other beside it.

Where a figure is a design target on a building that exists, it is capacity. Where it is a target on a building that does not exist, it is not.

Applying this to Airoli gives 4.05 MW. Applying it to Noida 02 gives 30 MW — because the 25.92 MW measurement is fourteen months old and the campus has been expanding since. Both decisions are recorded on the pages so a reader can disagree with either.

3Airoli, where four operators advertise 200 MW

Published capacity in Airoli, by operator
OperatorMWBasis
CapitaLand, Navi Mumbai Tower 134IT, completed and leased
CapitaLand, Navi Mumbai Tower 237IT, stage in conflict
AirTrunk BOM162Facility, at least, stage unverified
Sify Airoli (this record)4.05IT, operating
Airoli published total137Mixed scopes
Maharashtra counted total786.4IT, additive rows
Airoli as a share17%Of the state

Seventeen per cent of Maharashtra’s counted capacity sits in one node of Navi Mumbai, and the smallest operator in it is the one that has been there the longest.

That is the Indian data centre market in miniature. Sify was operating in Airoli before AirTrunk existed in India and before CapitaLand sponsored a fund. Its 4.05 MW is genuinely connected, genuinely leased and genuinely small, while the node around it advertises 137 MW of which a substantial part is unbuilt or unverified.

For a tenant the useful distinction is the one this page makes. 4.05 MW that is connected to sub-millisecond cloud on-ramps and interlinked with Rabale is worth more per kilowatt than 62 MW of announced facility capacity. Which of the two an enterprise should buy depends on whether it needs capacity in 2027 or connectivity today.

4Procurement

Procurement window and scope
Gridvik assessment · 22 Oct 2026
What to buy here
Connected enterprise colocation in Navi Mumbai with cloud on-ramps and a Rabale interconnect
Where the capacity is
Airoli, Navi Mumbai. 4.05 MW IT
Who holds the answer
Sify Technologies, Mumbai sales
The one question
Is the figure 4.05 or 5.4 MW, and what is unsold today
Why they will answer it
A listed operator sells against a competitive Navi Mumbai market
Gridvik estimate
Largely leased, being a long-established enterprise site. Labelled an estimate
What changes it
A reconciliation of the two figures in a filing or a results call
All estimates are labelled as estimates. No tender dates claimed, no private contact data published.
Unlock GridFeed →

5Limits and open questions

  • 4.05 and 5.4 MW are both live on Sify pages. The registry counts 4.05 MW and records both.
  • 4.05 MW is dated 30 June 2025 and may be stale if the site has been expanded.
  • No rack count or floor area is published, so no density figure exists.
  • Sub-millisecond latency is the operator’s claim and is not independently measured by this registry.
  • Rabale’s capacity is not recorded here; the interconnect is noted but the paired site is a separate record.
  • 4.05 MW is counted, taking Sify’s contribution to Maharashtra to 4.05 MW on this record alone.
  • What would close it. One capacity figure for this building.

6Sources

Sources: the Sify Mumbai data centre page; the Sify data centre portfolio page; Sify Infinit Spaces Mumbai data centre page with the 30 June 2025 capacity date; and the Sify Europe data centre page.