Get Free Teaser
Market outlook · India data centres

India Data-Centre Expansion to 2030: Commitments, Pipeline and Live Capacity

CBRE reports US$38bn in H1 2026 data-centre commitments. C&W estimates 3,860 MW of supply through 2030, with most still planned—not under construction.

Separate measuresInvestment commitments ≠ operational MW ≠ a stage-mixed 2030 pipeline.

The clean read is separation, not addition: CBRE reports about US$38 billion in data-centre investment commitments during January–June 2026; Cushman & Wakefield (C&W) estimates 3,860 MW of additional supply through 2030, including 509 MW under construction and 3,351 MW planned. The money figure is not a measure of commissioned capacity, and the pipeline is not 3.86 GW already being built.[1][4]

Illustrative, generic South Asian data-centre landscape with facilities at different stages, a substation and a distant metro skyline; not a depiction of named projects or forecast capacity
Illustrative artwork only. It is not a project rendering, map, or depiction of any named operator’s campus.
CBRE · H1 2026
US$38bnInvestment commitments reported for January–June; not cash already spent.[1]
CBRE · since 2021
US$173bnCumulative investment commitments through H1 2026; not a count of built assets.[1]
C&W · through 2030
3,860 MWAdditional supply expected: 509 MW under construction; 3,351 MW planned.[4]
C&W pipeline mix
≈87% planned3,351 of 3,860 MW is classed as planned; calculated from C&W’s figures.[4]

The headline figures measure different things

Recent market updates put capital commitments, operating stock and future supply in the same conversation. They should not be treated as interchangeable. An investment commitment does not say when a facility will open; a planned megawatt is not an operational megawatt; and a pipeline estimate is not a government delivery guarantee.

FigureSource and periodWhat it describesWhat it does not establish
US$38bnCBRE · H1 2026Investment commitments in January–June 2026.Cash disbursed, construction expenditure, or capacity commissioned in H1.
US$173bnCBRE · cumulative since 2021, through H1 2026Cumulative investment commitments, as reported by CBRE.The value of assets already built, or a directly comparable project-capex total.
1,789 MWC&W · H1 2026C&W’s estimate of operational data-centre capacity.A government-verified register or a figure reconciled to CBRE’s series.
3,860 MWC&W · additional supply expected by 2030A pipeline split between 509 MW under construction and 3,351 MW planned.3,860 MW of operating capacity today, or 3,860 MW all under construction.
US$29.9bnC&W · through 2030C&W’s estimate of development capital associated with the expansion outlook.The same measure or time period as CBRE’s US$38bn of H1 commitments.
Why the labels matter: CBRE’s public report summary calls the US$38bn figure “investment commitments.” C&W’s release separately labels US$29.9bn as estimated development capital through 2030. Neither figure should be presented as cash already spent unless the source explicitly identifies actual disbursement.[1][4]

What to do with the reported 130 MW H1 figure

October coverage quoting CBRE’s H1 report says India added about 130 MW of new data-centre capacity in January–June 2026. The Economic Times’ PTI report also quotes CBRE as expecting more than 200 MW in H2 and describing 2 GW of operational capacity by year-end as a milestone; ETTelecom reports the same figures.[2][5]

There is an important source limitation: CBRE’s accessible report-summary page confirms the US$38bn H1 commitments and US$173bn cumulative commitments, but it does not display the 130 MW addition in its summary. We therefore describe 130 MW as a reported CBRE estimate, not as a figure independently verified from the accessible primary summary, and do not use it to calculate a national capacity total.[1]

C&W’s separate 23 September update says its top seven markets added 178 MW in H1 2026. Both figures refer to the same half-year, but the public summaries do not publish a crosswalk showing an identical market universe, capacity basis or treatment of revisions. They are kept as provider-specific estimates—not averaged, added, or presented as proof that one source corrected the other.[3][4]

Headline decision: the 130 MW number is not used in this article’s title or as a settled national fact. Where it appears, it is explicitly attributed to CBRE via October reporting and accompanied by the source caveat above.

C&W’s 2030 outlook: 5.65 GW only under full delivery

C&W reports 1,789 MW of operational capacity in H1 2026 and another 3,860 MW of supply expected by 2030. Within that future supply, 509 MW is under construction and 3,351 MW is still planned.[3][4]

Adding C&W’s own operational baseline to its entire stated pipeline gives 5,649 MW (1,789 + 3,860) if every identified megawatt is delivered. That is a simple full-delivery scenario, not a statement that 5.65 GW is already operating or certain to come online by 2030. About 87% of the pipeline is planned (3,351 ÷ 3,860); the remaining 13% is classed as under construction. A project can still face design, financing, power-connection, commissioning and customer-ramp milestones after it enters a pipeline.

Read the stage split first: “3,860 MW expected by 2030” is not shorthand for “3,860 MW under construction.” C&W’s own breakdown places 3,351 MW—about 87%—in the planned category.

C&W’s estimate is a consultancy outlook, not a government capacity target. The arithmetic above combines only C&W’s operational baseline and C&W’s stated additional supply; it does not mix CBRE’s separately reported H1 addition figure into the total.

US$38bn and US$29.9bn are not competing totals

CBRE’s approximately US$38bn is a six-month investment-commitment figure for H1 2026; its US$173bn is cumulative commitments since 2021 through that half-year. C&W’s approximately US$29.9bn is an estimate of development capital through 2030 associated with its future supply outlook. The labels, time windows and underlying scopes differ. One cannot subtract US$29.9bn from US$38bn to infer a funding surplus, or divide US$38bn by the 130 MW reported H1 addition to derive a meaningful cost per megawatt.[1][4]

Even when demand is strong, capital commitments and delivered capacity move on different clocks. Announcements, financing, land and utility readiness, construction, energisation, commissioning and customer ramp-up are distinct milestones. The published headline figures do not provide a project-by-project bridge from the H1 commitments to C&W’s 2030 pipeline.

What to watch between now and 2030

For buyers, vendors and planners, the practical signal is not a single “India is at X GW” number. It is the share of planned capacity that progresses into construction and then into verified operation on a clearly stated basis.

Quick answers

Did India spend US$38bn on data centres in H1 2026?

CBRE describes about US$38bn as investment commitments in H1, not as cash already spent or project capex already deployed.

Is the 130 MW H1 addition confirmed by CBRE’s accessible summary?

No. October coverage attributes about 130 MW to CBRE, but the accessible CBRE report summary does not show that line. This article keeps it qualified and does not use it as a settled national baseline.

Why does C&W report 178 MW for H1?

C&W’s update reports 178 MW added across its top seven markets. Public summaries do not provide a cross-provider reconciliation to CBRE’s reported 130 MW; the figures are not averaged or treated as a proven contradiction.

Is 3,860 MW all under construction?

No. C&W splits it into 509 MW under construction and 3,351 MW planned.

Does the 5,649 MW sum guarantee 5.65 GW by 2030?

No. It is the arithmetic sum of C&W’s 1,789 MW operational estimate and its 3,860 MW additional-supply pipeline, conditional on full delivery.

Is the 2 GW year-end figure already an observed result?

No. As of the 1 November 2026 research cutoff, the end-of-year figure quoted from CBRE remains a forecast; a final 2026 outcome is not yet available.

Can CBRE’s US$38bn and C&W’s US$29.9bn be compared directly?

No. They are differently scoped measures over different periods: H1 investment commitments versus estimated development capital through 2030.

Sources and method

Research cutoff: 1 November 2026. This article keeps provider estimates in their own series. CBRE and C&W are consultancy sources, not government-issued capacity totals. We do not average their H1 addition figures or compare their financial totals as like-for-like. The 130 MW H1 addition is included only as a reported CBRE figure because October media coverage attributes it to CBRE while the accessible CBRE summary page does not show the number. The 5,649 MW figure is our simple addition of C&W’s operational baseline and full future pipeline, conditional on delivery; the planned share is 3,351 ÷ 3,860, rounded to 87%.

  1. CBRE, “Beyond Growth: India’s Rise Among APAC’s Leading Data Centre Markets”, official report page, 21 September 2026. The accessible summary confirms approximately US$173bn in cumulative investment commitments since 2021, including around US$38bn during H1 2026, and Mumbai’s 52% share of operational stock. Linked CBRE report PDF.The accessible HTML summary does not display the 130 MW H1 addition or the 2 GW year-end forecast; those figures are attributed to CBRE in October reporting below.
  2. The Economic Times, PTI, “India’s data centre sector attracted USD 173 bn since 2021, capacity seen 2 GW by year-end: CBRE”, 6 October 2026. Secondary report attributing approximately 130 MW H1 additions, over 200 MW expected in H2 and the year-end 2 GW milestone to CBRE.
  3. Cushman & Wakefield, “India Data Centre Market H1 2026”, report landing page, 8 September 2026. Summarises nearly 1.8 GW operational capacity and a nearly 3.9 GW pipeline.
  4. Cushman & Wakefield, “India Data Centre H1 2026 Update”, 23 September 2026. Reports 178 MW added across the top seven markets, 1,789 MW operational, 3,860 MW additional supply expected by 2030 (509 MW under construction; 3,351 MW planned) and an estimated US$29.9bn in development capital through 2030.C&W’s public update does not provide a crosswalk to CBRE’s H1 capacity series.
  5. ETTelecom, “India’s data centre capacity to hit 2 GW by 2026-end: CBRE”, 6 October 2026. Secondary coverage of CBRE’s reported H1 addition, H2 outlook and year-end capacity expectation; used as corroboration, not as a separate primary dataset.
Bottom line: CBRE’s US$38bn is a reported H1 investment-commitment figure. C&W’s 3,860 MW is additional supply expected through 2030, nearly 87% of it still planned. A 5,649 MW total is conditional on C&W’s entire pipeline being delivered; it is not live capacity today, a guaranteed outcome, or a government target.

Gridvik is an independent research firm. This article is informational and not investment, legal, tax, engineering, energy-market or environmental advice. Market estimates, project plans and policies can change; verify material claims with the linked source and relevant advisers.